Advertising banner:

History
 
 Jamie Pettit
Home • BWDSB_Newsroom • BWDSB_WebNews • Jamie Pettit
 
From: Tuesday, April 5, 2016 1:34 PM -0400
Subject:2016 Regional Technological Skills Challenge
To:
It was another opportunity for Bluewater District School Board secondary students to shine in the skilled trades.  The 12th Annual Regional Technological Skills Challenge, held on Friday, April 1, 2016 at Georgian College and a few other select Owen Sound locations, involved approximately 100 students enrolled in technological education courses in Bruce and Grey Counties.  Under the meticulous surveillance of experienced local industry judges, students competed in a multitude of diverse categories, ranging from carpentry and welding to culinary and hairstyling.  

Here is a list of results from each challenge, followed by a photo/video gallery highlighting the day’s activities:
   
Auto Service Technology
1st – Clayton Wathke, Chesley District Community School
2nd – Ethan Harvey, West Hill Secondary School
3rd – Denver Johnson, John Diefenbaker Senior School

Carpentry – Team of 2
1st – Dillon Reay & Andrew Brillinger, John Diefenbaker Senior School
2nd – Brendan Boers & Christian Caley, St. Mary’s High School
3rd – Damian Walker & Ben Vanderwielen, Chesley District Community School

Culinary Arts
1st – Zachary Smith, Grey Highlands Secondary School
2nd – Elizabeth Bulsink, St. Mary’s High School
3rd – Brayden Pearce, Chesley District Community School

Electrical Wiring
1st – Shiann Booth, Saugeen District Secondary School
2nd – Jared Woods, Saugeen District Secondary School
3rd – McLean Reid, Saugeen District Secondary School

Hairstyling
1St – Ariel Fletcher, West Hill Secondary School
2nd – Olivia Convay, Kincardine District Secondary School
3rd – Lauren Longstreet, Grey Highlands Secondary School

Precision Machining
1st – Evan Kuhl, West Hill Secondary School
2nd – Keaton Rich, Sacred Heart High School
3rd – Coleton Bartlett, John Diefenbaker Senior School

Small Powered Equipment
1st – Declan Mowle, Kincardine District Secondary School
2nd – Lucas Bulsink, St. Mary’s High School
3rd – Sawyer Burneister, John Diefenbaker Senior School

Welding
1st – Craig Klein, Sacred Heart High School
2nd – Zach Harper, Sacred Heart High School
3rd – Brendan Knights, Grey Highlands Secondary School

Twelve Bluewater District School Board students will now move on to compete at the Skills Ontario Qualifying Competition in Barrie on April 16, 2016.  As of right now, 22 Bluewater students are Direct Entry Competitors to the Ontario Technological Skills Competition in Waterloo on May 3, 2016!  Last year, three Bluewater students won gold medals at the provincials before advancing to the national event in Saskatoon, where they secured ninth and fourth place finishes along with one gold.  In addition to provincial and national recognition, a number of students who previously attended the Regional Technological Skills Challenge were successful in securing apprenticeships with potential employers.

Coordinated by the Ontario Youth Apprenticeship Program (OYAP), this invaluable career related skilled trades event for local students would not be possible without the many community sponsors, volunteers and technology teachers who offer their generous support, knowledge and passion on an ongoing basis.  

Regional Technological Skills Challenge - April 1, 2016 (Electrical Wiring) from Bluewater DSB on Vimeo.


Regional Technological Skills Challenge - April 1, 2016 (Carpentry - Team of 2) from Bluewater DSB on Vimeo.


Image of skilled trades banners at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of banners for each category at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of students competing in Automotive at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of students competing in Automotive at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Automotive at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Automotive at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Automotive at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of tools on a table as part of Automotive competition at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Automotive at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of students speaking with industry judges during Automotive competition at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Automotive at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of students competing in Electrical Wiring at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Electrical Wiring at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Electrical Wiring at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of students competing in Electrical Wiring at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of produce as part of Culinary competition at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Culinary at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Culinary at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of pots on the stove during Culinary competition at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Culinary at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of students competing in Carpentry - Team of 2 at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of students competing in Small Powered Equipment at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Small Powered Equipment at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Small Powered Equipment at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of students competing in Small Powered Equipment at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Small Powered Equipment at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Small Powered Equipment at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Welding at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of students competing in Welding at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of students competing in Welding at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Precision Machining at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Precision Machining at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student work station for Precision Machining at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Hairstyling at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Hairstyling at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of students competing in Hairstyling at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of students competing in Hairstyling at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of student competing in Hairstyling at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of student competing in Hairstyling at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeImage of mannequins used for Hairstyling at Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Image of OYAP Coordinator/Facilitator Dave Barrett presenting at Regional Technological Skills ChallengeGroup image of first, second and third place participants from Precision Machining
Group image of Culinary student participants Group image of first, second and third place participants from Culinary
Group image of Small Powered Equipment student participants Group image of first, second and third place participants from Small Powered Equipment
Group image of Carpentry - Team of 2 student participants Group image of first, second and third place teams from Carpentry - Team of 2
Group image of Automotive student participants Group image of first, second and third place participants from Automotive
Group image of Electrical Wiring student participants Group image of first, second and third place participants from Electrical Wiring
Group image of Hairstyling student participants Image of two of the top three participants from Hairstyling
Group image of Welding student participants Group image of first, second and third place participants from Welding