Advertising banner:

History
 
 Jamie Pettit
Home • BWDSB_Newsroom • BWDSB_WebNews • Jamie Pettit
 
From: Wednesday, June 22, 2016 9:59 AM -0400
Subject:2016 Awards of Excellence
To:
At the Regular Meeting of the Board on June 21, 2016, community members who have made outstanding contributions in Bluewater District School Board over the past year were recognized as part of the annual presentation of the Awards of Excellence.  Director of Education Steve Blake assisted trustees as they took turns inviting each of this year’s recipients to the podium to share nomination remarks and acknowledgements.  

While it is impossible to individually recognize all of the countless individuals who donate their time to enhancing our local education system, the Awards of Excellence provide an exemplary sampling of the ongoing generosity, passion and commitment that run deeply throughout Bluewater District School Board.  Recipients are nominated by others within their family of schools, including teachers, administrators, parents/guardians, students, support staff and community members.  By virtue of the process, there is distinction in merely being nominated for this important award.

Congratulations to the following recipients of the 2016 Awards of Excellence:

Bruce Peninsula District School /
Peninsula Shores District School Family of Schools....................................................Kathryn Hauck

Chesley District Community School Family of Schools...............................................Mary Gunson
                
Georgian Bay Secondary School Family of Schools....................................................Jeff Van Dyke

Grey Highlands Secondary School Family of Schools.................................................Toby Bruce

John Diefenbaker Senior School Family of Schools....................................................Cheryl Grant

Kincardine District Secondary School Family of Schools.............................................Mary Ellen Beisel
                                                                                                                          
Owen Sound Family of Schools................................................................................Wendy Williams

Saugeen District Secondary School Family of Schools...............................................Mike and Eleanor Mowbray

Walkerton District Community School Family of Schools...........................................Gail Britton

Group photo image of the 2016 Awards of Excellence recipients
Image of Trustee Jane Thomson (r) reading remarks at the podium as Kathryn Hauck (l) observesImage of Kathryn Hauck (r) speaking at the podium as Trustee Jane Thomson (l) observes
Image of Trustee David Mason (r) reading remarks at the podium as Mary Gunson (l) observesImage of Mary Gunson speaking at the podium
Image of Trustee Linda Hamill (r) reading remarks at the podium with Jeff Van Dyke (l) Image of Jeff Van Dyke speaking at the podium
Image of Trustee Jim Dawson (r) reading remarks at the podium with Toby Bruce (l)Image of Toby Bruce speaking at the podium
Image of Chair Ron Motz (r) reading remarks at the podium as Cheryl Grant (l) observesImage of Cheryl Grant speaking at the podium
Image of Vice-Chair Jan Johnstone (r) reading remarks at the podium with Mary Ellen Beisel (l) Image of Mary Ellen Beisel (l) speaking at the podium as Vice-Chair Jan Johnstone (r) observes
Image of Trustee Marg Gaviller (r) reading remarks at the podium as Wendy Williams (l) observesImage of Wendy Williams speaking at the podium
Image of Trustee David Mason (r) reading remarks at the podium with Mike (l) and Eleanor (middle) MowbrayImage of Eleanor Mowbray (r) speaking at the podium as Mike Mowbray (l) observes
Image of Trustee Dan Wong (r) reading remarks at the podium as Gail Britton (l) observesImage of Gail Britton speaking at the podium