Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Report


May 15, 2007


4TH SECONDARY REGIONAL TECHNOLOGICAL

SKILLS CHALLENGE


Regional Skills Challenges are separate and unique competitions in the fields of trades and technology where secondary school students have an opportunity to test their skills and knowledge against industry standards and their peers.

On Friday, March 30th, 2007, 96 secondary school students along with 40 teacher/coaches and 33 industry judges were involved along with the Regional Skills Committee Members.

Students who competed were also required to produce a resume and answer interview questions which were critiqued by Employment Counselors from the YMCA Community & Employment Services.

Student’s who received the top score in each category had the opportunity to participate in the 18th Ontario Technological Skills Competition, May 1, 2007, RIM Park, Waterloo, Ontario.

We extend congratulations to Phil Van Hardeveld and Nick Snieder from Kincardine District Secondary School, Gold Medal winners at the Ontario Technological Skills Competition for their entry Home Building Team of 2.   They may advance to the National level to be held in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan from June 6-9, 2007.

No matter the score, all students were acknowledged for their efforts and received a certificate,
t-shirt and prize (tools of the trade).

LOCATIONS & CHALLENGES:

Bruce Technology Skills Training Centre, Tiverton

Electrical Wiring
Welding

Georgian College, Owen Sound
Culinary Arts
Desktop Publishing
Home Building (team of 2)
Small Engine Repair
Photography

Peninsula Shores District School, Wiarton

Hairstyling
Tommy Holmes VC Memorial Armoury, Owen Sound

Automotive Services

Teachers and coaches had the choice of attending one of two morning sessions.  Chad Mitchell, Value Stream Solutions Inc. presented information on “De-Mystifying Lean” at Georgian College. At the Bruce Technology Skills Training Centre, Christina Bandomir, Human Resources, Bruce Power, spoke about employment opportunities and skill requirements. 



Submitted to:
Bluewater District School Board
May 15, 2007
For further information please contact
please contact Barbara Wright, OYAP Coordinator or
Alana Murray, Superintendent of Secondary Education




SCORE RESULTS:

Challenge
Place
Student/School
Coach

Automotive Services
1ST
Caleb Ronka, JDSS
Ray Morrison
2ND
Joshua Thomas, GBSS
Jack Watson
3RD
Tommy Robb, JDSS        
Ray Morrison
BGCDSB Skills Competitor
Gabe Clark, SMHS
Mark Vincent

Culinary Arts
1ST
Peter Kriszan, SDSS
Pat Joynt
2ND
Trent Fordham, SMHS
Steve Newell
3RD
JD Osmond, GBSS
Lanny Watters

Desktop Publishing
1ST
Matt Hill, JDSS
Gail Pletsch
2ND
Jessica Foerster, JDSS
Gail Pletsch
3RD
Rhys Thomas, JDSS
Gail Pletsch

Electrical Wiring
1ST
Derek Scott, SDSS
Bud Halpin
2ND
Johnnie Ireton, OSCVI
Marty Wood
3RD
Colton Routenberg, OSCVI        
Marty Wood

Hairstyling
1ST
Kara Ashkewe, PSDS      
Jeff Williton
2ND
Megan Lawrence, PSDS
Jeff Williton
3RD
Brittney Gresel, PSDS
Jeff Williton

Home Building (team of 2)
1ST
Nick Snieder, Phil VanHardeveld, KDSS
Bryan Derksen
2ND
Adam DeVisser, Rob Powell, CDHS 
Brent Beck
3RD
Joel Aubrey, Neil Duncan, WDSS
Steve Connolly

Small Engine Repair
1ST
Thomas Eckenswiller, JDSS
Paul Messerschmidt
2ND
Corey Marshall, JDSS    
Paul Messerschmidt
3RD
Steven Grasse, SDSS
Dave LaFlamme
BGCDSB Skills Competitor
Reid Bellamy, SMHS
Mark Vincent

Photography
1ST
Lisa Weitendorf, SMHS
Sean Arnett
2ND
Cameron Johnson, JDSS
Gail Pletsch
3RD
Nicki Teeter, GHSS
Shaun Perry

Welding
1ST
Scott Roote, SDSS
Dave LaFlamme
Bill Madden
2ND
Jeremy Raynard, SDSS
Dave LaFlamme
Bill Madden
3RD
Zach Risk, GBSS
Kerry Murch
BGCDSB Skills Competitor
Melanie Shore, SMHS
Vincent Cowley


© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board