Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Minutes


June 19, 2007

OPEN BOARD MEETING
Education Centre – Chesley
Tuesday, May 15, 2007
1:30 p.m.

MINUTES
(Subject to Board Approval)



Present:
  
Trustees:
Cindy Aitken, John Chapman, Margaret Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Ross King, Marilyn McComb, Carol Poucher-Urbshott, Jean Sullivan, Jennifer Yenssen (Chair)
  
Board Officials:
Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education; Marnie Coke, Superintendent of Elementary Education; Dean Currie, Superintendent of Business and Treasurer; Richard Gerson, Administrator of Employee Relations; Alana Murray, Superintendent of Secondary Education; Lori Wilder, Superintendent of Student Services
  
Student Senators:
Chris Walker, Chesley District High School; Shawn McNamara, Georgian Bay Secondary School: Andrew Stewart, Owen Sound Collegiate and Vocational Institute; Joanne McEwen, West Hill Secondary School; Timothy Elphick, Walkerton District Secondary School, Jesse Elders, Grey Highlands Secondary School; Nathan Lantz, John Diefenbaker Secondary School;
   
ABA Representative:
Jan Chamberlain, Principal, Bayview Public School
  
Student Trustee
at the Board Table:
Julia Robertson, Kincardine District Secondary School
 
Recording Secretary:
Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
  
Regrets:
Natalka Pucan
 
Board Officials:
Steven Reid, Superintendent of Instruction
 
Student Senators:
Karen King, Saugeen District Secondary School, Mary Carson, Peninsula Shores District School; Emma McLaren, Peninsula Shores District School;  Michael Chegahno, Peninsula Shores District School; John Ritchie, Saugeen District Secondary School




        

A-1
Call to Order
Jennifer Yennsen welcomed all visitors to today’s meeting.
A-2
Reflection/Silent Prayer
A-3
Excellence in Education
A-3-a
Vimy Ridge
Alana Murray acknowledged the group of students from Bluewater District School Board who traveled to France to participate in the 90th anniversary service at Vimy Ridge along with students from across Canada.  Students who participated were from Chesley District, Georgian Bay, West Hill and OSCVI.  Alana introduced Chris Walker, Student Senator, Chesley District High School to speak about his experience.  Chris informed the trustees that this was a once in a life time trip and then introduced three other students from Chesley District, Kerri Vandervoort, Allison McLeod and Megan DeVisser as well as their teacher Dan Matheson who were in attendance at today’s meeting to present a power point presentation of their trip to France.  Don Matheson also displayed a plaque with a collage of all the articles that had been printed in the Ottawa Citizen newspaper.
The students had the opportunity to witness the commemorative activities associated with the battle as well as visiting many historical and cultural sites.  Each student in attendance represented a Canadian soldier who had died at Vimy Ridge and wore a replica of a Canadian WWI uniform shirt with that soldier’s name on it.  The students also created a “We Remember Memorial Capsule” that they received permission to have enshrined at Vimy Ridge.  
Alana Murray thanked the Chesley students and their teacher, Don Matheson, for the presentation.  Don Matheson also informed the trustees that this field trip is in the Guinness Book of records as the largest Canadian field trip.  Other student senators whose schools participated were asked to speak to their individual schools experience.  Andrew Stewart, OSCVI stated that it was a trip enjoyed by all who went and Shawn McNamara from Georgian Bay stated that their trip began in England and followed the path of the Canadian soldiers.
A-3-b
The Beat Goes on Award
Mary Anne Alton recognized Bluewater District School Board schools that won four of the six awards that were created by the Grey Bruce Partners in Health to recognize and honour individuals, groups, workplaces, schools and municipalities that are making changes to improve their health, or the health of their employees or residents; John Diefenbaker won for Workplace under 200, Egremont Community School won for elementary schools, Georgian Bay won for secondary schools and Lanny Watters, Food Services at Georgian Bay won the individual award.
A-3-c
Premier’s Award for Agri-Food Innovation Excellence Specialist High Skills Major – Agriculture
Alana Murray recognized Chesley District High School as one of the regional recipients of the Province of Ontario Premier’s Award for Agri-food Innovation Excellence recognizing the Specialist High Skills Major program in Agriculture at the school.  Chesley District was selected as one of the final 55 regional winners to receive this award from the 230 applications.  The presentation took place on April 27th and included a beautiful silver alloy plaque, a farm gate sign and a cheque for $5,000.00, to further sustain and augment the program.  
A-3-d
Regional Technological Skills Challenge
Alana Murray extended congratulations to Phil Van Hardeveld and Nick Snieder from Kincardine District Secondary School as Gold Medal winners at the Ontario Technological Skills Competition for their entry Home Building Team of 2.  These students will have the opportunity to move on to the National Competition.  Alana stated that 96 secondary school students competed in this the fourth secondary regional technological skills challenge and were acknowledged for their efforts and received a certificate.
A-4


Approval of Agenda
Motion 07.05.75:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That the agenda for the meeting of May 15, 2007 be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-a

Approval of Minutes
The Chair asked if there were any errors or omissions.
Motion 07.05.76:  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That the minutes of the Board Meeting of April 17, 2007 be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-b
Business Arising From the Minutes
None
A-6
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
None
A-7-a
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Not Been Given
None
A-7-b
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Been Given
None
B
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ACTION
B-1
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
John Chapman brought forward one motion from Committee of the Whole Board in Closed Session.

B-1-a

Motion 07.05.77:  Moved by Jean Sullivan, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board receive Personnel Report #9 dated May 15, 2007.
Carried
B-2
Committee Reports
B-2-a





Business Committee Report
Marg Gaviller presented the Business Committee Report stating that members received information on a draft budget for 2007-08.  The revenue, expenditure, and gap variance for each envelope was outlined and a shortfall of $4.6 M was noted.  The committee discussed areas of the budget that could be reduced to achieve a balanced budget.
Motion 07.05.78:  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Business Committee Report dated May 1, 2007.
Carried
B-2-b

Business Committee Report
Marg Gaviller presented the Business Committee Report of May 8, 2007.  The members received information on a second draft budget for 2007-08.  Revisions to the first draft budget were discussed and further discussions were held to determine areas of the budget that could be reduced to achieve a balanced budget.
Motion 07.05.79:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Business Committee Report dated May 8, 2007.
Carried
B-2-c
Educational Issues Committee
Cindy Aitken presented the Educational Issues report stating that the following reports were received.  Holly Dyker presented a learning disabilities presentation to the committee.  Holly is a grade twelve student who, in her co-op placement, is helping to teach elementary students strategies to cope with learning disabilities,  strategies she has developed to achieve success despite her learning disability.   
Information was presented on a schedule for Early Dismissal Days during the 2007-2008 school year.  There is continued support for these days from the Administrators and the System Administrative Team and the committee approved the schedule for the 2007-08 school year.  
The committee approved a Field Trip request from OSCVI to participate in an Algonquin Park Canoe Trip.  
Todd Wainwright summarized the work of the Character Education Implementation Committee in developing a board-wide focus on Character Education.  
The committee also reconsidered the wording of the One School Board Resolution that was approved at the April 3, 2007 meeting of the committee.  The new wording included a statement in the resolution pertaining to both Canada’s official languages.
Motion 07.05.80  Moved by Cindy Aitken, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Educational Issues Committee report dated May 1, 2007.
Carried
B-2-d



Policy Committee
Jan Johnstone presented the Policy Committee Report stating that the committee received and discussed several policies.  The committee approved referring Policy BP 1802-D “Student Trustees/Senators” to the Board recommending approval of this policy as amended and the committee referred the policy on Emergency Procedures – Bruce Nuclear Power Development to the system for review as well as the Transfer of Principals and Vice-Principals to the SAT Elementary Council and the Secondary Principals and the Association of Bluewater Administrators (ABA) for review.  The committee deferred further discussion of the Child Maltreatment (Suspected) Reporting BP 6850-D and the Inclement Weather BP 2807-D to the May 15, 2007 meeting.
The issue of recruitment posters was an additional item added to the agenda and will be brought back to the committee.  The committee requested that information be gathered from the secondary schools.
Motion 07.05.81:  Moved by Ross King, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Policy Committee Report dated April 17, 2007.
Carried
Motion 07.05.82:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 1802-D “Student Trustees/Senators” as amended.
Carried
B-2-e





Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) Report
The trustee representatives on this committee were unable to attend the meeting. Chair, Jennifer Yenssen referred trustees to the written report in their Board package.
Motion 07.05.83:  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Special Education Advisory Committee Report of April 12, 2007 for information.
Carried
B-2-f






Student Trustee/Senators’ Report
Julia Robertson, Student Trustee stated that there was no report from the meeting of the Student Trustee/Senators.  The trustees took this opportunity to thank the student trustee and senators for their participation and how they appreciated their presence and valued their opinions that they had voiced over the last months.  The student senators thanked the trustees for allowing them to participate and for giving them this amazing opportunity.
Motion 07.05.84:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Ross King
That Bluewater District School Board receive the verbal report of the Student Trustee and Student Senators for information.
Carried
B-3
Educational Issues
B-3-a  
Field Trips
B-3-a  i)
West Hill Secondary School – Canada-Cuba Sports and Culture Festivals – March 10 to March 17, 2008
Joanna McEwen, student Senator and Alana Murray presented information pertaining to the request for approval for students who are members of school choirs from grade 10, 11, and 12 to travel to Cuba to participate in the Cuban Cultural Festival.  It was noted that the trip outlined showed participation by music students only and asked if a sports team would be included.  Alana stated that that was the intent to try to have a sports team involved by the time the trip occurred.  However, at this time participation has been identified for members of the school choir only.
Motion 07.05.85:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board approve the West Hill Secondary School trip to attend the Canada-Cuba Sports and Culture Festival from March 10 to March 17, 2008.
Carried
B-3-b
Concours 2007
Mary Anne Alton provided the trustees with the results of the 2007 Concours that took place on March 28th at Kinghurst Community School.  Concours provides a forum for Bluewater District School Board and Canadian Parents for French to work together to showcase these students facility in French.  All students who participated received a certificate acknowledging their accomplishments.  Mary Anne also acknowledged the judges from the community, the three students who were the official time-keepers, Hanover CPF who coordinated the registration desk and also provided refreshments and gifts for the judges and Susan Geisel for her assistance in coordinating the event.
Motion 07.05.86:  Moved by Jan Johnsrtone, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Concours 2007 report for information purposes.
Carried
B-4
Staff Reports
B-4-a



Amendments to Bluewater District School Board Special Education Plan 2006
The revisions made to the plan were distributed and Lori Wilder stated that the Special Education Plan reflects the province-wide special education plan standards that school boards must meet and that the revised plan was reviewed at the Special Education Advisory Committee meeting on April 12, 2007, where they voted unanimously to approve the Plan for submission to the Board and to the Ministry of Education.  Lori introduced Janice Greenwood, Principal of Student Services who reviewed the revisions made to the plan.  Changes made to the plan were housekeeping in nature and included current dates, current statistics and demographics and correct names of agencies.
Motion 07.05.87:  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board approve the amendments to Bluewater District School Board Special Education Plan 2006.
Carried
B-4-b

Bluewater Summer Institute August 2007
Marnie Coke referred trustees to the Summer Institute books that had been distributed prior to the meeting.  These books will be distributed to all schools, School Community Councils and other boards and they detail what will be offered at summer institute during the weeks of August 13th and 17th and August 27th and 30th.  Marnie acknowledged the work of the System Program Team and Joan Farrow for the work that they do to ensure that Summer Institute is successful.
Motion 07.05.88:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School receive the Bluewater Summer Institute, August 2007 report for information purposes.
Carried
B-4-c
Bluewater Student Trustees and Senators 2007-08
In Steven Reid’s absence, Alana Murray provided trustees with an overview of the process used to elect the student senators in April and the names of each senator who has been elected to start their term of office August 1st.  The student senators will represent each secondary school at board meetings and committees of the Board.  Each senator will have the opportunity to sit at the board table during the year.
The student senators met on April 24th for an introductory meeting and six student senators ran for the three elected student trustee positions.  Through a  process of voting and elimination the following three students will serve as student trustees:
Owen Sound CVI                  Lauren Best                                                                                          Saugeen District Secondary         Stephanie Code                                                                                            West Hill Secondary                   Laura Campbell
Motion 07.05.89:  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Bluewater Student Trustees and Senators: 2007-08 report for information.
Carried
B-4-d
Budget 2007-08
Chair, Jennifer Yenssen declared her intent to vote on this matter and turned this portion of the meeting over to Dean Currie who provided the trustees with a budget backgrounder.  Dean informed the trustees that the board continues to have declining enrolment and that it is struggling to maintain service levels and programs.  The trustees were provided with an overview of each of the envelope areas and the budget reductions that were being recommended in these areas.
The accumulated deficit was also discussed and a proposed plan to pay down this debt.
John Chapman thanked Dean Currie for providing the trustees with such a comprehensive and informative process around the budged deliberations this year.
Motion 07.05.90:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve the 2007-08 Budget in the amount of $182,378,399 including capital and debt payments, contingent upon meeting with the Ministry of Education to review deficit management planning and expenditure category under funding.
Carried
B-5
Notice of Motion
None were received
C
COMMUNICATIONS
C-1
Correspondence
C-1-a
The trustees discussed a letter from Kathleen Wynn, Minister of Education that recognized the new role of student trustees.  Also attached was an Attendance and Conflict of Interest Guidelines for student trustee.  Trustees requested that the Guideline be appended to Bluewater’s procedure.
C-2
Communications – Staff/Trustees/Student Trustees
C-3
Establishment of Committees
C-4
Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-County Meetings
C-4-a
Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events
D

ADJOURNMENT
Motion 07.05.91:  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board adjourn at 5:03 p.m.
Carried
The Student Trustee at the table voted in favour of all motions.


Signatures



Director of Education
Chair

                                                                                   


© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board