Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Minutes


September 18, 2007

OPEN BOARD MEETING
Education Centre – Chesley
Tuesday, June 19, 2007
1:30 p.m.

MINUTES
(Subject to Board Approval)



Present:
  
Trustees:
Cindy Aitken, John Chapman, Margaret Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Ross King, Marilyn McComb, Carol Poucher-Urbshott, Natalka Pucan, Jean Sullivan, Jennifer Yenssen (Chair)
  
Board Officials:
Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education; Marnie Coke, Superintendent of Elementary Education; Dean Currie, Superintendent of Business and Treasurer; Richard Gerson, Administrator of Employee Relations; Alana Murray, Superintendent of Secondary Education; Steven Reid, Superintendent of Instruction; Lori Wilder, Superintendent of Student Services; Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
  
Student Senators:
Chris Walker, Chesley District High School; Jesse Elders, Grey Highlands Secondary School
   
ABA Representative:
Todd Wainwright, Principal, Amabel Sauble Community School
  
Student Trustee
at the Board Table:
Julia Robertson, Kincardine District Secondary School, Student Trustee
 
Recording Secretary:
Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
  
Regrets:
 
Board Officials:
 
Student Senators:
Shawn McNamara, Georgian Bay Secondary School: Andrew Stewart, Owen Sound Collegiate and Vocational Institute; Joanne McEwen, West Hill Secondary School; Timothy Elphick, Walkerton District Secondary School, Karen King, Saugeen District Secondary School, Mary Carson, Peninsula Shores District School; Emma McLaren, Peninsula Shores District School; ;  Michael Chegahno, Peninsula Shores District School; Nathan Lantz, John Diefenbaker Secondary School; John Ritchie, Saugeen District Secondary School




A-1
Call to Order
Jennifer Yenssen welcomed all visitors to today’s meeting.  Jennifer asked all present to think of all our students and to say a silent prayer wishing students a safe summer.  Everyone was asked to take a moment to remember the young life of Molly Ann MacDonald, the Walkerton Public, grade five student who was tragically killed while riding her bike.
 
A-2
Reflection/Silent Prayer
A-3
Excellence in Education
A-3-a
National and Provincial Awards
Mary Anne Alton reviewed the list of provincial and national award winners from various Bluewater schools and programs.  This unofficial list has been compiled to recognize the achievements of students and staffs who have been recognized provincially and nationally.  Bluewater is very proud of the many accomplishments of students and staff throughout year.
A-3-b

























Awards of Excellence
Mary Anne Alton stated that Bluewater District School Board was once again recognizing outstanding contributions made by individuals to the education system.  It is not possible to honour all the special people who contribute in so many different ways but the Awards of Excellence program is designed to recognize the extraordinary efforts and contributions of one individual from each family of schools.  The individuals are nominated by others from within that family of schools.  The winners for the year 2007 awards are:


Bruce Peninsula District School Family/Peninsula Shores District School Family
- Connie Tackaberry, Volunteer
Chesley District High School Family
- Linda Thomson, Volunteer
Georgian Bay Secondary School Family
- Bob Lay, Volunteer
Grey Highlands Secondary School Family
- Beth Clark, Volunteer
John Diefenbaker Secondary School Family
- Marg Poste, Volunteer
Kincardine District Secondary School Family
- Richard Yun, School Community Council
O.S.C.V.I. Family
- Phil and Tracy Rintour, Volunteers
Saugeen District Secondary School Family
- Marie Melanson, Volunteer
Walkerton District Secondary School Family
-  Sherryl Wilson, Volunteer
West Hill Secondary School Family
- Ross Graham, Volunteer

Mary Anne thanked the recipients of the award of excellence and thanked their family members as well as staff for attending today’s Board meeting to receive these awards.  The award being given this year is the first time that a group has received this particular item which is an Inukshuk which in Inuit means “image of man’s spirit”. They were originally used as markers to lead their way to shore. Today they serve as symbols to remind us of our dependence on one another.
A-4
Approval of Agenda
Motion 07.06.92:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Ross King
That the agenda for the meeting of June 19, 2007 be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-a
Approval of Minutes
The Chair asked if there were any errors or omissions.  
It was noted that on page 5 of 6, section B-4-b the word “Board” was missing.
Motion 07.06.93:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That the minutes of the Board Meeting of May 15, 2007 be approved as amended.
Carried
A-5-b
Business Arising From the Minutes
None
A-6
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
None
A-7-a
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Not Been Given
None
A-7-b
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Been Given
Watson Morris, a teacher from Kincardine District Secondary School provided trustees with a CD presentation developed by three students, Kate Ellis, Caitlin Finlay and Chrissy Morrison.  The focus of the presentation was reducing waste through the use of a Green Cone at the school as well as a campaign program using signage, locating waste disposal and recycling bins in visible areas focusing the schools attention on how to reduce waste.
B
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ACTION
B-1
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
John Chapman brought forward two motions from Committee of the Whole Board in Closed Session.
B-1-a
Motion 07.06.94:  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Ross King
That Bluewater District School Board receive Personnel Report #10 dated June 19, 2007.
Carried
B-1-b
Motion 07.06.95:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School Board approve the proposed changes to the 2006-2007 transportation contract as outlined in the report entitled “Transportation Contract Report” dated June 19, 2007.
Carried
B-2
Committee Reports
B-2-a
Business Committee Report
Marg Gaviller presented the Business Committee Report stating that members received Financial Report #3 for the 2006-07 year.  The report included actual revenues and expenditures to May 18, 2007 with projections to August 31, 2007.  It is being projected that there will be a surplus of $765,916 for 2006-07.
Mary Anne Alton reported that there was an error made at the Business Committee meeting of June 5, 2007 in that a recorded vote was taken.  According to the Board By-Laws a recorded vote does not apply to committee meetings; recorded votes can only be called at a Board meeting.
Motion 07.06.96:  Moved by Cindy Aitken, Seconded by Ross King
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Business Committee Report dated June 5, 2007.
Carried
B-2-b
Educational Issues Report
Cindy Aitken presented the Educational Issues Report stating that reports were received on the following:  a report was shared from Shona Anderson summarizing this year’s Bluewater Regional Science and Technology Fairs.  Six students went on to the Canada Wide Science Fair held May 12th – 20th in Truro, Nova Scotia, where they won a total of $9300 in money and scholarships.  
Alana Murray shared information on the second annual First Time Full Time conference held on May 22, 2007, an event that provided an opportunity for secondary school students to receive industry recognized certification training that is a requirement of the Specialist High Skills Major package of courses now being offered in Bluewater.
Information was also presented on Link Crew, where secondary principals have recommended that the first day of school in September 2007 be a day for grade nine students, staff and Link Leaders only, a concept that has received unanimous support for staggered entry from Secondary School Community Councils.
Motion 07.06.97:  Moved by Jean Sullivan, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Educational Issues Report, dated June 5, 2007.
Carried
B-2-c
Policy Committee Report
Jan Johnstone presented the Policy Committee Report where the committee received and discussed several reports and policies. The committee recommended that policy BP 6850-D “Child Maltreatment (Suspected) – Reporting” be approved as amended and that a new policy BP 6302-D “Aboriginal Self Identification” be approved.  A draft policy on Inclement Weather was referred to the system for review.  The issue of Recruitment Posters was also discussed.  Discussion focused on the appropriateness of posters.  Further information will be gathered and brought back to the committee.
Motion 07.06.98  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Ross King
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Policy Committee report dated May 15, 2007.
Carried
Motion 07.06.99  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 6850-D “Child Maltreatment (Suspected) – Reporting” as amended.
Carried

Motion 07.06.100  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 6302-D “Aboriginal Self-Identification”.
Carried
B-2-d
Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
Marilyn McComb presented the Special Education Advisory Committee report stating that the CODE Audit Team came to Bluewater in December and in May and acknowledged the work, improvement and growth that has occurred in the school teams.  The committee was also informed that a memo has been received from the Ministry indicating that they plan to address many of the recommendations in the report “Autism Ontario’s Response to Special Education Transformation”.  SEAC will be writing a letter to the Ministry of Education addressing the lack of funding and its impact on the Board.
A presentation was received that gave an overview of the Ontario Psychological Association Project as well as an update regarding the IEP engine changes.
Motion 07.06.102:  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Special Education Advisory Committee Report of May 24, 2007 for information.
Carried
B-2-e
Joint Health and Safety Committee
Marg Gaviller presented the report from the Joint Health and Safety Committee meeting.  The Committee dealt with items pertaining to school lockdowns, staff safety awareness, school fire plans, board wide training requirements and worker concerns pertaining to inclement weather and cell phones.
Motion 07.06.103:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School Board receive the May 10th, 2007 Report of the Joint Health and Safety Committee
Carried
B-2-f
Student Trustee/Senators’ Report
Chris Walker, Student Senator raised the subject of internet restrictions and students inability to access certain websites that are being blocked.  It is realized that it is difficult to achieve a balance and the current student trustee/senators will turn this topic over to the incoming student trustees/senators.
Chris thanked the trustees for the opportunity to be a student senator and that it is an experience that he will take into the future.
Motion 07.06.104:  Moved by Cindy Aitken, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board receive the verbal report of the Student Trustee and Student Senators for information.
Carried
B-3
Educational Issues
B-3-a
Field Trips
B-3-a  i)
Kincardine District Secondary School – Art Trip to Italy and France – March 5 - 18, 2008
Julia Robertson, Student Trustee presented this trip to the Board requesting approval for students in grades 11 and 12 to participate in this art trip, a trip that students at Kincardine District have taken many times.
Motion 07.06.105  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Kincardine District Secondary School art trip to Italy and France from March 5 to March 18, 2008.
Carried
B-3-a  ii)
Grey Highlands Secondary School – Cyprus Lake Camping Trip – September 11 – 14, 2007
Jessie Elders, Student Senator presented to the Board the request for students enrolled in the Environmental Studies program at Grey Highlands to participate in the Cyprus Lake Camping Trip.  
Motion 07.06.106  Moved by Cindy Aitken, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Grey Highlands Secondary School Cyprus Lake Camping Trip from September 11 – 14, 2007.
Carried
B-3-a iii)
Grey Highlands Secondary School – Kilarney Canoe Trip – September 28 - October 5, 2007
Jessie Elders, Student Senator presented Grey Highlands request for students who are enrolled in the Environmental Studies Program to participate in the Kilarney Canoe Trip.  This is a trip that affords students the opportunity to develop land and water based skills.
Motion 07.06.107  Moved by Cindy Aitken, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Grey Highlands Secondary School Kilarney Canoe Trip from September 28 to October 5, 2007.
Carried
B-3-a  iv)
Chesley District High School – Trip from Munich to Rome – Remembering Ortono 65th Anniversary Tour – November 11 – 21, 2008
Chris Walker presented Chesley District’s request for students to participate in the Remembering Ortona Anniversary Tour.  
Motion 07.06.108  Moved by Ross King, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Chesley District High School Remembering Ortona: 65th Anniversary Tour to Munich and Rome from November 11 to November 21, 2008.
Carried
B-3-a  v)
Owen Sound Collegiate and Vocational Institute – Trip to the Amazon, Peru – March 1 – March 15, 2009
Alana Murray presented OSCVI’s request for students in grades 10 to 12 to participate in a trip to the Amazon.  Alana Murray informed the trustees that this is the first time that travel to this part of the country has been requested.  Alana stated that this trip would provide a unique learning experience that would provide students with an abundance of research experience.  Alana suggested that at the time of the trip that the world conditions of the area be monitored to ensure that travel in that part of the world is stable.
Motion 07.06.109 Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board approve the OSCVI trip for students in grades 10 to 12 to travel to the Amazon, Peru from March 1 to March 15, 2009.  
Carried
B-3-a  vi)
Georgian Bay Secondary School – Cyprus Lake Trip – September 11 – 14, 2007
Alana Murray presented Georgian Bay’s request for students to participate in the Pursuits Bruce Peninsula National Park Cyprus Lake Trip from September 11 to 14, 2007, explaining that this was one of a series of skill building trips that culminate in an end of year canoe trip.
Motion 07.06.110  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Georgian Bay Secondary School Pursuits Bruce Peninsula National Park Cyprus Lake Trip from September 11 to 14, 2007.
Carried
B-3-a  vii)
Georgian Bay Secondary School – 24 Hour Experience Trip – November 15 – 16, 2007
Alana Murray presented the Georgian Bay request for students to participate in the Pursuits 24 Hour Experience Trip from November 15 to 16, 2007
Motion 07.06.111  Moved by Ross King, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Georgian Bay Secondary School Pursuits – 24 Hour Experience Trip from November 15 to 16, 2007.
Carried
B-3-a  viii)
Georgian Bay Secondary School – Bruce Trail Hiking Trip – October 22 – 26, 2007
Alana Murray presented the request for Georgian Bay students to participate in the Pursuits – Bruce Trail Hiking Trip form October 22 to 26, 2007.
Motion 07.06.112  Moved by Ross King, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Georgian Bay Secondary School Pursuits – Bruce Trail Hiking Trip from October 22 to 26, 2007.
Carried
B-3-a  ix)
Georgian Bay Secondary School – Killarney Canoe Trip – October 1 -5, 2007
Alana Murray presented the request for Georgian Bay students to participate in the Pursuits – Killarney Canoe Trip from October 1 to 5, 2007.
Motion 07.06.113  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Georgian Bay Secondary School Pursuits – Killarney Canoe Trip from October 1 to 5, 2007.
Carried
B-3-a  x)
Georgian Bay Secondary School – Winter Camping Trip – January 28 – 30, 2008
Alana Murray presented the request for Georgian Bay Students to participate in the Pursuits – Winter Camping Trip from January 28 to 30, 2008.
Motion 07.06.114  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Georgian Bay Secondary School Pursuits – Winter Camping Trip from January 28 to 30, 2008.
Carried
B-3-b
Schools on the Move: Lighthouse Program
Marnie Coke presented this report to the trustees, stating that this program has entered its second year with the recent announcement of 40 Phase II schools.  St. Vincent-Euphrasia was congratulated on their selection as a School on the Move.  Port Elgin-Saugeen Public School was identified during Phase I with this designation.  The criteria for selection was improvement in EQAO scores in reading, writing and mathematics in both Grades 3 and 6 from 2002-03 to 2005-2006.  It is an honour to have 2 Bluewater schools in the list of 63 schools identified in the province.
Motion 07.06.115  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Schools on the Move: Lighthouse Program Report for information purposes.
Carried
B-4
Staff Reports
B-4-a
Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test Results – March 2007
Alana Murray presented the highlights of the EQAO test results of the Grade 10 Literacy Test for Bluewater District School Board.  Trustees were informed that the EQAO publicly released the school, board and provincial results on June 13, 2007.  Alana further stated that all eleven secondary schools have sustained pass rates greater than 75 % for the past three years, a tribute to the dedication and hard work of our staff and students.
Motion 07.06.116:  Moved by Cindy Aitken, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Ontario Secondary School Literacy Test Results – March 2007 Report for information purposes.
Carried
B-5
Notice of Motion
None were received
C
COMMUNICATIONS
C-1
Correspondence
C-1-a
Jennifer Yenssen informed the trustees that she had received a letter of concern from students pertaining to the closure of the Walkerton SALEP Centre.  This letter will be shared with trustees and a letter of response will be sent.
C-1-b
Mary Anne Alton provided the trustees with a chart that depicted extra curricular costs as a follow-up to the previous letter received from the BAA.
C-1-c
Jennifer Yenssen accepted with regret a letter of resignation from Carol Poucher-Urbshott.  Her resignation is effective at the end of today’s meeting.
Trustees were informed that there were two options available to deal with a trustee vacancy; one was to appoint a new member and the second was to hold a By-Election.  In the past vacancies have been filled by appointment as the cost of a By-Election is a factor.  Trustees were provided with the option of holding a special meeting of the Board that would be conducted electronically on the morning of July 3rd.
C-2
Communications – Staff/Trustees/Student Trustees
C-3
Establishment of Committees
C-4
Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-County Meetings
C-4-a
Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events
D
ADJOURNMENT
Motion 07.06.117:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board adjourn at 3:46 p.m.
Carried
The Student Trustee at the table voted in favour of all motions.


Signatures



Director of Education
Chair


© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board