Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Minutes


October 16, 2007

OPEN BOARD MEETING
Education Centre – Chesley
Tuesday, September 18, 2007
1:30 p.m.

MINUTES
(Subject to Board Approval)



Present:
  
Trustees:
Cindy Aitken, John Chapman, Margaret Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Natalka Pucan, Tim Reaburn, Jean Sullivan, Jennifer Yenssen (Chair)
  
Board Officials:
Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education; Marnie Coke, Superintendent of Elementary Education; Dean Currie, Superintendent of Business and Treasurer; Richard Gerson, Administrator of Employee Relations; Alana Murray, Superintendent of Secondary Education; Steven Reid, Superintendent of Instruction; Lori Wilder, Superintendent of Student Services; Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
  
ABA Representative:
Student Senators:
Chantelle Eckenswiller, Bruce Peninsula; Ethan Lawrence, Chesley District; Dylan Smith, Georgian Bay; Alex McAlpine, Grey Highlands, Nathan Lantz, John Diefenbaker; Andrew Poulsen, Kincardine Secondary; Sienna Forster, Peninsula Shores; April Thompson, Saugeen District; Luke Albert, Walkerton District
  
Student Trustee
at the Board Table:
Lauren Best, OSCVI; Stephanie Code, Saugeen District; Laura Campbell, West Hill
 
Recording Secretary:
Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
  
Regrets:
 
Trustees:
Marilyn McComb, Ross King
 
Student Trustees:
 
Student Senators:




        

A-1
Call to Order
Jennifer Yenssen welcomed the new student senators and trustees, union representatives, media and all visitors to today’s meeting.  
A-2
Reflection/Silent Prayer
Jennifer stated that Friday was International Peace Day and requested that all present take a minute to reflect on world peace.
A-2-a
Oath of Office – Appointed Trustee
Mary Anne Alton administered the Declaration and Oath or Affirmation of Allegiance to: Tim Reaburn
A2-b
Oath of Office – Student Senators/Trustees
Nine Student Senators and three Student Trustees took the Declaration in unison.
The three Student Trustees, Lauren Best, Stephanie Code and Laura Campbell took their place at the board table.
A-3
Excellence in Education
A-3-a
Musicfest placecountry-regionCanada – KTTPS Wins Gold
Steven Reid welcomed Deborah Rayner, Principal, and Shelley Van Veghel, music teacher, and two community members, Larry Fisher and Heidi Paisley to the Board meeting to celebrate the success of Kincardine Township Tiverton Public Schools achievement at Musicfest placecountry-regionCanada, where they won the gold medal.  It was stressed that the school and community effort embodied Character Development attributes, especially teamwork and commitment.
A-4


Approval of Agenda
Motion 07.09.118:  Moved by Jean Sullivan, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That the agenda for the meeting of September 18, 2007 be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-a

Approval of Minutes
The Chair asked if there were any errors or omissions.  
Motion 07.09.119:  Moved by Jan Johnstone , Seconded by John Chapman
That the minutes of the Board Meeting of June 19, 2007 be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-b
Business Arising From the Minutes
None
A-6
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
None
A-7-a
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Not Been Given
None
A-7-b
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Been Given
None
B
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ACTION
B-1
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
John Chapman brought forward three motions from Committee of the Whole Board in Closed Session.
B-1-a

Motion 07.09.120:  Moved by  Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Ross King
That Bluewater District School Board has elected to appoint Tim Reaburn to fill the existing vacancy requesting that he complete the term of office as the trustee representative for the PlaceTypeMunicipality of PlaceNameNorthern and placePlaceNameSouth PlaceNameBruce PlaceNamePeninsula effective immediately.
Carried
B-1-b
Motion 07.09.121:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board ratify the Memorandum of Settlement with CUPE Local 1176, Custodians and Maintenance bargaining unit to August 31, 2010.
Carried
B-1-c
Motion 07.09.122:  Moved by Jennifer Yenssen, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That the Board appoint Brenda Booth, Acting Superintendent of Business as Treasurer of the Board effective immediately.
Carried
B-2
Committee Reports
B-2-a

Business Committee Report
The Business Committee Report from the September 4, 2007 meeting was received by the Board.  
B-2-b

Educational Issues Report
The Educational Issues Report from the September 4, 2007 meeting was received by the Board.

B-2-c
Policy Committee Report
The Policy Committee Report from the June 19, 2007 meeting was received by the Board.
Motion 07.09.123  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 7520-D “Human Rights” as amended.
Carried
Motion 07.09.124  Moved by Natalka Pucan, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 6802-D “Medical and/or Physical Assistance – Provision of within the School” as amended.
Carried
Motion 07.09.125  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 3512-D “Corporate Cards, Purchasing Cards and Petty Cash”.
Carried
Motion 07.09.126  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 4903-D “Expenses (Travel, Meals, Mileage) – Reimbursement”.
Carried
Motion 07.09.127  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 4106-D “Advertising Expenditures Policy”.
Carried
Motion 07.09.128  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 4107-D “Advocacy Expenditures”.
Carried
B-2-d

Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
The Bluewater District School Board received the report of the June 22, 2007 meeting of the Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC).
B-2-e






Special Education Advisory Committee
The Special Education Advisory Committee presented a report to the Board requesting approval of appointment of members to the committee as required by Ontario Regulation 464/97.
Motion 07.09.129:  Moved by Jean Sullivan, Seconded by Natalka
That Bluewater District School Board appoint the following as members and alternates of the Special Education Advisory Committee for the term of this board:
Member:                                  Association                                                                   Alternate
Phil Dodd                                 Keystone Child, Youth and Family Services               Dennis Boyle
Carried
B-2-f

Student Trustee/Senators’ Report
This was the initial meeting of the student trustees and senators and there was no report provided.
B-3
Educational Issues
B-3-a  
Field Trips
B-3-a  i)
Bruce Peninsula District – Outers Fall Hike – October 24-26, 2007
Chantelle Eckenswiller, Student Senator, presented this trip to the Board requesting approval for students in grades 10 and 11 to participate in this Outers Fall Hike in the placePlaceNameBruce PlaceNamePeninsula PlaceTypeNational Park.
Motion 07.09.130  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board approve the PlaceNameBruce PlaceNamePeninsula PlaceTypeDistrict PlaceTypeSecondary School students to participate in the Outers Fall Hike in PlaceNameplaceBruce PlaceNamePeninsula PlaceTypeNational Park from October 24-26, 2007.
Carried
B-3-a  ii)
Bruce Peninsula District – Outers Winter Camp – February 21.23, 2008
Chantelle Eckenswiller, Student Senator, presented this trip to the Board requesting approval for students in grades 10 and 12 to participate in the Outers Winter Camp in placePlaceNameBruce PlaceNamePeninsula PlaceTypeNational Park.
Motion 07.09.131  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School Board approve the PlaceNameBruce PlaceNamePeninsula PlaceTypeDistrict PlaceTypeSecondary School students to participate in the Outers Winter Camp in the PlaceNameplaceBruce PlaceNamePeninsula PlaceTypeNational Park from February 21 - 23, 2008.
Carried
B-3-a iii)
Bruce Peninsula District – Algonquin Canoe Trip – May 16 - 23, 2008
Chantelle Eckenswiller, presented this trip to the Board requesting approval for students in grades 10 and 12 to participate in the Algonquin Canoe Trip.
Motion 07.09.132  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School Board approve the PlaceNameplaceBruce PlaceNamePeninsula PlaceTypeDistrict PlaceTypeSecondary School students to participate in the Algonquin Canoe Trip from May 16 – 23, 2008.
Carried
B-3-a iv)
Chesley District – country-regionFrance, placecountry-regionItaly Trip – March 9 – 21, 2008
Ethan Lawrence presented this trip to the Board requesting approval for students to participate in the France, Italy Trip from March 9 – 21, 2008.
Motion 07.09.133 Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Chesley District High School France, Italy Trip from March 9 – 21, 2008.
Carried
B-3-b
Core French in Ontario Schools/OPSBA/Core French OISE/UT Bluewater Research
Mary Anne Alton presented a report framed around a request from the Ontario Public School Boards’ Association (OPSBA).  Trustees were informed that the Director had responded to the OPSBA survey on behalf of Bluewater in the spring and shared with OPSBA information about research being conducted in Bluewater.  The Bluewater research was conducted through OISE/UT and is the most comprehensive of its kind.  The mandate of the research was to document the present practices of grade 8 Core French teachers in terms of instructional strategies related to the AIM program.  The observations indicated that classes could not be specifically categorized as AIM or Non-AIM as AIM teaching strategies were found in 5 of the 6 classes identified as Non-AIM.  However, it was determined that French was heard more in AIM classes. It is perceived that the next level of research should be conducted at the grade 4 level and this research would more clearly answer questions pertaining to the effectiveness of AIM.  Through the use of comprehensive research more clarity will be achieved related to the determination of what are the most effective instructional strategies for FSL and at what grade those strategies would be most effective.
Motion 07.09.134  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board approach OPSBA to determine an interest in funding the second stage of research related to effective instructional strategies for Core French.
Carried
Motion 07.09.135  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board request a place at the stakeholder table if the Ministry of Education convenes such a group based on the OPSBA request.
Carried
B-4
Staff Reports
B-4-a



EQAO 2006-2007
Marnie Coke presented the elementary school EQAO results, reviewing the overall test results, informing trustees that Bluewater students in Grade 3, Grade 6 and Grade 9 have maintained the improvements made in the core subjects over the past five years.  EQAO test results help schools identify areas that require attention to improve student achievement.  This data serves as a basis for the board, schools, teachers and students to discuss ways to improve literacy and numeracy and drives the direction of school goals and program planning.  
Alana Murray presented the secondary school EQAO results, indicating that the results for this year are lower than last year but still higher than the provincial average, and that analysis of these results will continue to inform practice.  
B-4-b
Professional Activity Day Plan
Steven Reid presented a report that was prepared by Jacquie Traverse-Thomas, Principal of Program outlining the plan for the September 24th PD day.  The day will be focused on “Character Development”.  The first part of the day will be based on a broadcast structure and Dr. Bruce Ferguson will provide the keynote address.  All employees will attend a secondary school to hear Dr. Bruce Ferguson’s comments.  In the afternoon all school staff will meet back at their schools to discuss character development; other staff will meet at their designated work locations.
B-4-c
Enrolment Numbers
Preliminary reports of Elementary and Secondary enrolment numbers were presented.  There is a continued overall decline in Elementary but there are more students than originally projected which will result in some hiring.
Secondary numbers appear to be lower than projected and will continue to be analyzed through the month of October to determine why there is a greater decline than projected.
B-5
Notice of Motion
None were received
C
COMMUNICATIONS
C-1
Correspondence
C-2
Communications – Staff/Trustees/Student Trustees
C-2-a
Election of OPSBA President
Jan Johnstone provided trustees with an update on the resignation of the president of the Ontario Public School Board’s Association.  The process to elect a replacement was also discussed and trustees indicated their preference.
C-2-b
Parent Conference
Mary Anne Alton provided an update on the Parent Conference “Better Understanding the World of Our Students” to take place on Saturday, October 27, 2007 at OSCVI.  There will be ten workshops offered at the conference that focus on helping adults understand students.
C-3
Establishment of Committees
Trustees were asked to volunteer to sit on four committees that now require trustee representation due to a trustee resignation.
C-4
Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-County Meetings
C-4-a
Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events
D

ADJOURNMENT
Motion 07.09.136:  Moved by Natalka Pucan, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School Board adjourn at 3:33 p.m.
Carried
The Student Trustee at the table voted in favour of all motions.






Signatures



Director of Education
Chair

© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board