Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Minutes


January 22, 2008

OPEN BOARD MEETING
Education Centre – Chesley
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
1:30 p.m.

MINUTES
(Subject to Board Approval)

Present:
  
Trustees:
Cindy Aitken, John Chapman, Margaret Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Marilyn McComb, Ross King, Natalka Pucan, Tim Reaburn, Jean Sullivan, Jennifer Yenssen (Chair)
    
   
Board Officials:
Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education; Marnie Coke, Superintendent of Elementary Education; Brenda Booth, Superintendent of Business and Treasurer; Richard Gerson, Administrator of Employee Relations; Alana Murray, Superintendent of Secondary Education; Steven Reid, Superintendent of Instruction; Lori Wilder, Superintendent of Student Services; Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
    
  
Student Senators:
Ethan Lawrence, Chesley District; Luke Albert, Walkerton District
    
  
ABA Representative:
  
   
Guest:   
   
   
Student Trustees:
Lauren Best, OSCVI; Stephanie Code, Saugeen District; Laura Campbell, West Hill
  
  
Recording Secretary:
Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
    
   
Regrets:
  
   
Trustees:
  
   
Board Officials:
  
   
Student Trustees:
  
   
Student Senators:   
Chantelle Eckenswiller, Bruce Peninsula; Dylan Smith, Georgian Bay; Alex McAlpine, Grey Highlands, April Thompson, Saugeen District; Nathan Lantz, John Diefenbaker; Andrew Poulsen, Kincardine Secondary; Sienna Forster, Peninsula Shores



                

A-1
Call to Order
As it was the initial meeting of the Board, Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education and Secretary of the Board presided over the meeting until the election of the Chair.
Mary Anne welcomed visitors, student trustees at the Board table and guests.  
A-2
Reflection/Silent Prayer
Mary Anne Alton called for a moment of silent reflection and prayer and requested that as we support family and friends at this special time of year that we also reach out to others who are in need.
A-3
Excellence in Education
A-3-a
Musical Ensemble from Saugeen District – “Derek and the Belles”
Steven Reid introduced the members of the musical ensemble “Derek and the Jingle Belles” from the Saugeen District senior music class.  They performed three holiday selections under the direction of teacher Ian Burbidge.  All members were presented with a Bluewater District School Board lapel pin.
A-3-b
Let’s Learn
Lori Wilder introduced members of the Let’s Learn committee which is a sub-committee of the Let’s Grow Committee that coordinates the management and delivery of three system components:  provision of information about healthy child development to the general public; support and services for all families, based on needs; and community development to foster communities that support and nurture families with young children.  One of the sub groups of this committee is the “Let’s Learn Committee”. This process supports student learning by promoting successful entry to school and identifying developmental issues in advance of school entry.  Members present at today’s meeting who were presented with a Bluewater District School Board lapel pin were, Janice Greenwood, Principal, Student Services; Gwen Duncan, Area Resource Teacher; Carrie Griffith, Grey Owen Sound Public Health; Leanne Hopkins, Community Living; Kathy McMurdo, Grey County Social Services; Shelly Gilkinson, Ontario Early Years Centres; and Tracy Shilvock, Bruce County Social Services.
A-3-c
Election
Mary Anne Alton presided for the election of the Chair.  She called for a motion to open nominations.
Election of the Chair
Motion 07.12.180:  Moved by Jennifer Yenssen, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That nominations for position of Chair be open.
Carried
Motion 07.12.181:  Moved byMarg Gaviller, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Jennifer Yenssen be nominated for the position of Chair.
Carried
Jennifer agreed to let her name stand.
Motion 07:12.182:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Ross King be nominated for the position of Chair.
Carried
Ross agreed to let his name stand.
Mary Anne Alton called for further nominations three times and no further nominations were received in the time allotted.
Motion 07.12. 183:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That nominations for the position of Chair be Closed
Carried
The nominees spoke to the trustees declaring their intentions of how they would fulfill the role if elected.  The election proceeded by ballot and Ross King was declared the successful candidate.
Ross King was declared Chair and took the Chair’s position at the table.  Ross King thanked his nominator and seconder as well as the Trustees for placing their confidence in his ability to lead the Board for the next year.  
Election of Vice-Chair
Motion 07.12. 184:  Moved by Tim Reaburn, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That nominations for the position of Vice-Chair be open.
Carried
Motion 07.12. 185:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Jennifer Yenssen be nominated for the position of Vice-Chair.
Carried
Jennifer agreed to let her name stand.
Motion 07.12.186:  Moved by Natalka Pucan, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Jan Johnstone be nominated for the position of Vice-Chair.
Carried
Jan agreed to let his name stand.
The Chair called for further nominations three times and no other nominations were received in the time allotted.
Motion 07.12. 187:  Moved by Cindy Aitken, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That nominations for the position of Vice-Chair be closed.
Carried
The nominees spoke to the trustees declaring their intentions of how they would fulfill the role if elected.  The election proceeded by ballot and Jennifer Yenssen was declared the successful candidate.
Jennifer Yenssen was declared Vice-Chair and took the Vice-Chair’s position at the table.  
Tim Reaburn requested that the ballots for the election of the chair and vice-chair be destroyed and that the election of the chair and vice-chair be declared unanimous, trustees agreed and the ballots for the election of the chair and vice-chair were destroyed by H. Catto.
A-3-d
Appointment of Trustees to the Statutory Committees
Motion 07.12.188:  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Tim Reaburn
That the Board appoint two trustees to each of the thee statutory committee of the Board:Special Education              
Advisory Committee:  Marilyn McComb; Jean Sullivan
Supervised Alternative Learning for Excused Pupils Committee:  Tim Reaburn, Jean Sullivan
Occupational Health & Safety Committee: Cindy Aitken, Marg Gaviller
A-4
Approval of Agenda
Motion 07.12.189 :  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Tim Reaburn
That the agenda for the meeting of December 18, 2007 be approved.
Carried
A-5-a
Approval of Minutes
The Chair asked if there were any errors or omissions.  It was noted that there was a minor typing error in section B-3-a ii) of the minutes.
Motion 07.12.190:  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That the minutes of the Board Meeting of November 20, 2007 be approved as amended.
Carried
A-5-b
Business Arising From the Minutes
None
A-6
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
None
A-7-a
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Not Been Given
None
A-7-b
Auditor’s Report
Representing BDO Dunwoody, Linda Bross presented the audited financial statements of the board for the year ending August 31, 2007.  
Motion 07.12.191:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Jennifer Yenssen
That Bluewater District School Board approve publication of a notice in all newspapers in Bruce and Grey Counties advising that the Financial Statements for the period September 1, 2006 to August 31, 2007 are available on the Board’s website or by contacting the Board’s Administration Centre in Chesley.
B
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ACTION
B-1
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
Ross King brought forward one deemed resolution from the November 20, 2007 Committee of the Whole in Closed Session.
B-1-a
Motion 07.12.192:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board ratify the Memorandum of Settlement with O.S.S.T.F. Educational Assistants Bargaining Unit for the time period September 1, 2007 to August 31, 2008.
Carried
B-2
Committee Reports
B-2-a

Business Committee Report
The Business Committee Report from the December 4, 2007 meeting was received by the Board.  
Marg Gaviller was declared Chair of the Business Committee for 2008 and members received the first financial report for 2007-08.
B-2-b
Educational Issues Report
The Educational Issues Report from the December 4, 2007 meeting was received by the Board.   
Cindy Aitken was declared Chair of the Educational Issues Committee for 2008.  An overview of the Queen Elizabeth II Aiming for the Top Scholarship was received.  Gail Fullerton, Chair of the Parent Involvement Committee, summarized the goals, structure and accomplishments to date and committee plans for the rest of 2007-2008.  A report on the Diabetes Procedure was shared as well as information on the “No Child Without” program which involves the provision of Canadian Medic Alert bracelets and memberships to all elementary school students with pre-existing medication conditions at 15 schools.  An overview of all committees with trustee representation was provided.
B-2-c
Policy Committee Report
The Policy Committee Report from the October 16, 2007 and November 6, 2007 meetings was received by the Board.
Motion 07.12.193  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Policy BP 2807-D “Inclement Weather”.
Carried
Motion 07.12.194   Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 3501-D “Purchasing” as amended.
Carried
B-2-d

Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
Marilyn McComb presented the SEAC report informing them the that Keystone in partnership with Bruce Power has hired Child and Youth Workers to work in all secondary schools to support students with mental health issues.  Dr. Gillett is willing to come to Bluewater to talk about Acquired Brain Injury.  Michele Forge has been named to a subcommittee for the Mental Health Commission and will be writing a guide based on Bluewater practices.  SEAC members expressed concern that special education training does not occur through the Teacher’s College and will be requesting their associations to write letters to the Ministry to encourage that training occur at Teacher’s College.  Criteria for the deployment of Educational Assistants, was reviewed as well as an overview of how Section 23 programs work within Bluewater.
B-2-e
Student Trustee/Senators’ Report
Luke Albert, Student Senator from Walkerton District reported on how certain activities conducted in Bluewater schools are linked with the Character Attributes.  Several schools are engaged in food drives which relates to the attribute “Caring”.  In addition to food drives Chesley District is raising money to assist a child in the community who has cancer.  Also in Walkerton a memorial to veterans was destroyed and the schools in the Walkerton area are raising money to replace the one that was destroyed, this activity can be linked to “respect” another of the Character Attributes.
B-3
Educational Issues
B-3-a
Field Trips
B-3-a  i)
Chesley District High School – Algonquin Park Canoe Trip – May 28 – June 1, 2008Ethan Lawrence, Student Senator presented this trip to the Board requesting approval Chesley District High School students in grades 11 and 12 to travel to Algonquin Park from May 28 to June 1, 2008.
Motion 07.12.195  Moved by Jennifer Yenssen, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board approve Chesley District High School students in grades 11 and 12 to travel to Algonquin Park from May 28 to June 1 2008.
Carried
B-3-b
Aboriginal Education Advisory Committee – Update
Natalka Pucan provided an update on the meeting that was held on December 13, 2007 at the Grey Bruce Catholic District School Board.  In attendance were a number of representatives from the Aboriginal Communities of Saugeen, Nawash, Metis and the Friendship Centre as well as representation from both boards.  It was a networking meeting and many programs were discussed.  Information including terms of reference will be brought back to the First Nations Councils to discuss and the next meeting is scheduled to take place in February.
B-4
Staff Reports
B-4-a
Financial Report – 2007-08The fourth financial report for the year ending August 31, 2007 was presented, recording that Bluewater District School Board has a deficit of $116,855.
B-4-b
Banking Resolutions
Banking Resolutions
In accordance with the Board By-Laws, the Board is required at the initial meeting each year to approve banking resolutions on file with the Canadian Imperial Bank of commerce.
Motion 07.11.197  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve the following banking resolutions for 2008

        i)      General Banking Resolution   
ii)     Certificate of Officers and Directorsi
ii)     Business Account and Services Application and Agreement
iv)      General Borrowing Resolution
v)      Borrowing Resolution – Capital ProjectsCarried
B-4-c
Budgeted Employment Tracking Report
The Board received for information purposes the current employment tracking report, a report that shows the budgeted number of staff and actual numbers on the payroll.
B-4-d
School Support and Service Centre Financing
The Board previously approved the proposal to finance $8.3 million for the new School Support Service Centre, subject to acceptable lender terms.  A commitment letter made by Pacific & Western Bank of Canada was accepted on December 6, 2007 for a loan in the principal amount of $8,300,000.  To ensure that the Treasurer and the Director of Education of the Board are authorized to execute all other papers in the name of the Board a further resolution is required.
Motion 07.12.198  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board (the “Board”) hereby ratify, confirm and approve the execution by the Chair and the Treasurer and the delivery of a commitment letter dated December 4, 2007 made by Pacific & Western Bank of Canada (the “Bank”) as lender in favour of the Board as borrower, accepted by the Board on December 6, 2007 (the “Commitment Letter”), for a loan in the principal amount of $8,300,000 for the purpose of providing construction financing for the Board’s school support and services centre located in Chesley, Ontario, on the basis that the legal opinion referred in item 3. of the section entitled “Loan Documentation” in the Commitment Letter will be provided by the Board’s counsel to the Bank.
That the Treasurer of the Board and the Director of Education of the Board are hereby authorized to generally to do all things and execute all documents and other papers in the name of the Board in order to complete the transactions contemplated by the Commitment letter and the seal of the Board may be affixed to any of such documents and papers.
Carried
B-5
Notice of Motion
None were received
C
COMMUNICATIONS
C-1
Correspondence
C-2
Communications – Staff/Trustees/Student Trustees
C-3
Establishment of Committees
C-4
Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-County Meetings
C-4-a
Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events
D
ADJOURNMENT
Motion 07.12.199 Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Jennifer Yenssen
That Bluewater District School Board adjourn at 3:40 p.m.
Carried
The Student Trustee at the table voted in favour of all motions.




Signatures



Director of Education
Chair


© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board