Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Minutes


June 17, 2008

OPEN BOARD MEETING
Education Centre – Chesley
Tuesday, May 20, 2008
1:30 p.m.

MINUTES
(Subject to Board Approval)



Present:
  
Trustees:
Cindy Aitken, John Chapman, Rick Galbraith, Margaret Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Marilyn McComb, Ross King (Chair), Tim Reaburn, Jennifer Yenssen
   
Board Officials:
Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education; Marnie Coke, Superintendent of Elementary Education; Brenda Booth, Superintendent of Business and Treasurer; Richard Gerson, Administrator of Employee Relations; Steven Reid, Superintendent of Instruction; Lori Wilder, Superintendent of Student Services
  
Student Senators
Luke Albert, Walkerton District; Dylan Smith, Georgian Bay; Nathan Lantz, John Diefenbaker; Chantelle Eckenswiller, Bruce Peninsula; Alex McAlpine, Grey Highlands;
ABA Representative:
Todd Wainwright, Principal, Amabel Sauble Community School
Guest(s):
  
Student Trustees:
Lauren Best, OSCVI; Stephanie Code, Saugeen District; Laura Campbell, West Hill
  
Recording Secretary:
Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
   
Regrets:
Trustees:
Natalka Pucan
Board Officials:
Alana Murray, Superintendent of Secondary Education;
Student Trustee:
Student Senators:   
Ethan Lawrence, Chesley District; Andrew Poulsen, Kincardine Secondary; Sienna Forster, Peninsula Shores; April Thompson, Saugeen District;



A-1
Call to Order
Ross King called the meeting to order at 1:30 p.m. welcoming everyone to today’s meeting.
A-2
Reflection/Silent Prayer
Ross King asked everyone present to take a moment to consider the terrible destruction that has happened recently in other countries in the form of a cyclone in Burma and an earth quake in China and to reflect on how fortunate we are here in Grey and Bruce County.
A-3
Excellence in Education
A-3-a
Awards of Excellence
Mary Anne Alton welcomed everyone to this special meeting where Bluewater recognizes outstanding contributions made by individuals to the education system.  The Awards of Excellence program recognizes the extraordinary efforts and significant contributions of one individual from each family of schools.  The individuals are nominated by others from within that family of schools and for the first time there is a system wide recipient.


        Bruce Peninsula District School Family/
             Peninsula Shores District School Family of Schools     
- Ruth Hellyer, Volunteer
        Chesley District High School Family
- Suzanne Koesler, Volunteer
        Georgian Bay Secondary School Family of Schools
- Debbie Comish, Volunteer
        Grey Highlands Secondary School Family of Schools
- Ron Pegg, Volunteer
        John Diefenbaker Secondary School Family of Schools
- Amy Traverse, Volunteer
        Kincardine District Secondary School Family of Schools
- Sandy Hill, Volunteer & School Community Council
        O.S.C.V.I. Family of Schools    
- Heather Pettigrew, Volunteer
        Saugeen District Secondary School Family of Schools
- Gary Dale, Volunteer
        Walkerton District Secondary School Family of Schools
- Bobbi-Jo Moran, Volunteer
        West Hill Secondary School Family of Schools
- Emma Shaw, Volunteer
        Bluewater District School Board
- Colleen Purdon, Volunteer
Mary Anne thanked the recipients of the award of excellence and thanked their family members as well as staff for attending today’s Board meeting to receive these awards.

A-4
Approval of Agenda
Motion 08.05.34:  Moved by John Chapman , Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That the agenda for the meeting of May 20, 2008 be approved.
Carried
A-5-a
Approval of Minutes
The Chair asked if there were any errors or omissions, none were reported
Motion 08.04.26:  Moved by John Chapman Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That the minutes of the Board Meeting of March 18, 2008 be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-b
Business Arising From the Minutes
None
A-6
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
None
A-7-a
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Been Given
There were two delegations where prior notice has not been given present at the meeting.
Kevin Larsen, a School Community Council member of the Saugeen District Secondary School, was present to speak on behalf of the parents of students attending Port Elgin Saugeen Central and Northport schools in Port Elgin.  Kevin stated that the parents in the Port Elgin area have concerns regarding the reduction of the rotary system in their schools, in particular they want to know the rationale for the change, including evidence based research that supports the change.  They also want to know how the change will be implemented, and why there wasn’t any consultation on the proposed change.  He concluded with requesting that the board delay the implementation of reduced rotary until there is evidence based research that provides justification for the change.
Gail Walden was also present representing the Kincardine area School Community Councils and Home and School Associations for Huron Heights and Elgin Market schools to address their concerns with the proposed reduction in rotary for grades 7 and 8.  Parents want to ensure that the decision is based on evidence-based research that she indicated does not exist and that the decision is based on a single, limited study conducted on an inner-city school that in no way resembles the make-up, environment, issues or community of the Kincardine schools.  The committees and Home and School Association of these two schools are strongly urging the Board to reverse its decision and support the continuation of rotary for intermediate students or at the very least delay the implementation until there is research to substantiate the decision.
A-7-b
Delegations With Prior Notice
None
B
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ACTION
B-1
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
Jennifer Yenssen brought forward two motions from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session.
B-1-a
Motion 08.05.36:  Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board receive the report of the Elementary and Secondary Principal/Vice-Principal Placements for the 2008-2009 School Year.
Carried
B-1-b
Motion 08.05.37:  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board accept offers from the highest bidders as follows:
a)      Five residential lots in Tower Park Subdivision to be sold to Barry’s Construction and Insulation Ltd. For the bid amount of $181, 250 + GST.
b)      Former Chesley Public School site to be sold to Bill Kranenburg for the bid amount of $166,000 + GST.
Carried
B-2
Committee Reports
B-2-a


Business Committee Report
The Business Committee Report from the May 6, 2008 meeting was received by the Board.  
Trustees received a report outlining the revenue and expenditure to August 31, 2008 as well as the first draft of the 2008-09 budget and a comparison of 2007-08 and 2008-09 grants.
B-2-b
Educational Issues Report
The Educational Issues Report from the May 6, 2008 meeting was received by the Board.
The committee received a report on the School Effectiveness Framework, outlining the two components: School Self-Assessment and the District Review.
A report was also received outlining the Early School Dismissal Days for the 2008-09 school year.  These early dismissal days are supported by staff and the purpose of these days is to help with the implementation of the Ontario curriculum and enable staff to have time to participate in requirements of the School Effectiveness Framework.  The committee recommended that the board approve the Early School Dismissal Plan.
Motion 08.05.38:  Moved by Cindy Aitken, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Early School Dismissal Plan.
Carried
B-2-c


Policy Committee Report
The Policy Committee Report from the April 15, 2008 meeting was received by the Board. The Policy Committee received a presentation from Lynda Bumstead of the Grey Bruce health Unit on Nutrition.  The presentation supported strengthening the current language in Policy BP 6803-D “Nutrition”.   Mary Anne Alton reported that she had conversed with Liz Harding, Director of Policy and Program Branch and provided her with the handout pertaining to alternative fundraising ideas at her request.
B-2-d

Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
The SEAC report from the April 2, 2008 meeting was received.  
The committee received updates on the Positive Behaviour Support Approach training as well as the continuation of PD for educational assistants on Applied Behaviour Analysis by the Geneva Centre.  It was reported that the “No Child Without Program” is doing well and that there were 159 students enrolled.  Training on PPM 140 – Autism and Applied Behaviour Analysis will be provided to principals and vice-principals.
The committee was provided with the updates to Bluewater’s ODA Annual Accessibility Plan and the amendments to the Special Education Plan 2007, June 2008.
B-3
Educational Issues
B-3-a  
Field Trips
B-3-a i)
Grey Highlands Secondary School – French Department – Tunisia Trip – March 13-23, 2009
Alex McAlpine presented this trip to the Board requesting approval for students from grades 9 to 12 to participate in the French Department – Tunisia Trip form March 13 to March 23, 2009
Motion 08.05.39:  Moved by Rick Galbraith, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Grey Highlands Secondary School trip to Tunisia from March 13 to March 23, 2009.
Carried
B-3-b
Student Senate Report
Laura Campbell, student trustee reported that the West Hill Envirothon team will be participating in the North American competition in Arizona.  The team from West Hill has won the provincial title four years in a row.
Stephanie Code, student trustee reported that the Saugeen District Senior Band won Gold in Ottawa at the National Music Fest.  The Drama Club is putting on a play “The Bright Blue Note” and they brought in counsellors from the Owen Sound Health Unit who provided students with information about places they can go or contact numbers they can call if they were in need.
Dylan Smith, student senator presented environmental ideas being discussed and researched by Georgian Bay students; of particular interest was a documentary presented by Much Music where a school in Toronto was provided with solar panels and they were able to produce enough energy to power computers and lights.  Additional information will be provided once it has been researched.
Lauren Best, student trustee spoke to the board about the Front Runners presentation that she had attended stating that it was an extremely moving production and that it had been an interesting experience to participate in a mini talking circle after the presentation.
B-3-c
Student Senate Recognition
Steven Reid congratulated the 2007-08 student senators and the three student trustees recognizing their contributions that they made during the year.  Each one was given a letter recognizing this contribution and they were also presented with Bluewater pins and given their official name plates.
B-3-d
Bluewater Student Trustees and Senators, 2008-09
Steven Reid outlined the meeting that took place on April 28th where the student senators elected by their peers met to determine who would represent them as student trustees.  
B-4
Staff Reports
B-4-a
Banking Resolution for Good Placed to Learn Grant Phase 3
The Board is required to file a banking resolution with respect to the Good Places to Learn Grant Phase Three.  This resolution provides for interim financing until funding through the Ontario Financing Authority is finalized.  The cost of borrowing is fully funded by the province.
Motion 08.05.40:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Borrowing Resolution to provide interim financing for the approved Good Places to Learn Phase Three Grant.
Carried
B-4-b
Special Education Plan 2007 – Amendments
In accordance with Ontario Regulation 306 the board is required to develop and annually review its Special Education Plan.  The revised plan reflects the province-wide special education plan standards and has been reviewed at the Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) meeting on May 12, 2008, where SEAC voted unanimously to approve the Plan for submission to the Board and to the Ministry of Education.
Motion 08.05.41:  Moved by Tim Reaburn , Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Amendments to Bluewater District School Board Special Education Plan 2007.
Carried
B-4-c
Budgeted Employment Tracking Report
The Board received for information purposes the current employment tracking report, a report that shows the budgeted number of staff and actual numbers on the payroll.
B-4-d
Walkerton Accommodation Review – 60 Day Notice to Final Decision
Trustees received the Consolidated Report of the Accommodation Review Committee (ARC) and Senior Administration Team for Walkerton Area of Schools.  This report provided accountability and compliance with the policy and included a process overview, chronology of events, policy compliance, Accommodation Review Committee/Senior Administration recommendation, summary listing of ARC study alternatives and a table of study alternatives including, capital/operating cost, transportation & ARC/Senior Administration Assessment.  The report also provided a list of Web accessible information.  Receipt of this report initiates the 60 day period before trustees can vote on the ARC recommendation.  The Walkerton ARC requested and received a 30 day extension of the public input period which ended on May 4th, 2008. The earliest date that a vote can be taken is September 24th 2008.  A special meeting of the board will be held on September 30, 2008 to vote on the Walkerton ARC recommendations.
B-4-e
Budget 2008-09
Trustees were provided with a one page budget hand-out for their budget binders.  The page contained two recommendations to reduce the deficit currently being faced by the board.  It recommended that $500,000 be reduced in the Staff Development line as well as $200,000 from School budgets, for a total reduction of $700,000.  The reduction in the school budget will only reflect the changes in enrolment; the generators for school budgets remain unchanged. The ongoing challenge is addressing the deficit which has been created primarily by Pay Equity costs and ongoing costs related to that settlement.
B-5
Notice of Motion
None were received
C
COMMUNICATIONS
C-1
Correspondence
C-2
Communications – Staff/Trustees/Student Trustees
C-2-a
Trustees were provided with the letter from Chief Akiwenzie and Chief Kahgee which was written in response to the letter provided to them pertaining to the selection of a Native Trustee representative.
C-3
Establishment of Committees
C-4
Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-County Meetings
C-4-a
Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events
D
Motion 08.05.42:  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board adjourn at 5:00 p.m.
Carried


Signatures



Director of Education
Chair

© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board