Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Minutes


January 20, 2009

OPEN BOARD MEETING
Education Centre – Chesley
Tuesday, December 16, 2008
1:30 p.m.

MINUTES
(Subject to Board Approval)


Present:
  
Trustees:
Cindy Aitken, John Chapman, Rick Galbraith (Chair), Margaret Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Ross King, Marilyn McComb, Gail Nadjiwon, Tim Reaburn, Theresa Root, Jennifer Yenssen
   
Board Officials:
Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education; Marnie Coke, Superintendent of Elementary Education; Brenda Booth, Superintendent of Business and Treasurer; Richard Gerson, Administrator of Employee Relations; Alana Murray, Superintendent of Secondary Education; Jean Stephenson, Superintendent of Student Success; Lori Wilder, Superintendent of Student Services
  
Student Senators
Cam Revington, JDSS; Erin Hardman, KDSS; Anna James, GHSS; Jaeden Long, PSDS; Jasmine Bell, OSCVI; Shannon Code, SDSS;
ABA Representative:
Jeff Moser, Principal G.C. Huston
Guest(s):
  
Student Trustees:
Peter McCombie, CDH; Alexandria Nickels, GBSS
  
Recording Secretary:
Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
   
Regrets:
Trustees:
Board Officials:
Student Trustee:
Riel Warrilow, WHSS;
Student Senators:   
Sammi-Jo Thompson, SDSS; Russell Smith, PSDS; Autumn Hachey, WDSS; Megan Myles, BPDS;


A-1
Call to Order
As it was the initial meeting of the Board, Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education and Secretary of the Board presided over the meeting until the election of the Chair.
Mary Anne welcomed visitors, student trustees and guests in attendance at today’s meeting of the Baord.
A-2-a
Reflection/Silent Prayer
Mary Anne Alton called for a moment of silent reflection and prayer and requested that all present take a moment to remember, Josh Spears a JDSS student who died suddenly and that they reflect on the family and school mates of Josh who are mourning his loss.
A-3
Excellence in Education
A-3-a
First Nations Traditional Presentation
The Board was provided with a special presentation by the drummers and singers from Saugeen First Nations.  Theresa Root, trustee with Bluewater District School Board provided a description of the creation that led into the drumming and singing of the “Creation Song” a song that brings healing and gives thanks.  Through songs healing and compassion is found and Theresa thanked the Board for inviting them to be at the meeting to share their culture.  This lead into the “Migwitch Song”, the thank you song.  Drummers and Singers present at the meeting were: Kaylin Kewageshig; Tiffany Kewageshig; Brenda Kewageshig, Theresa Root, Renita John; Marilyn Johnson-Root; Joyc Besito; Dave Root; Stephanie Root and baby Kalin.
A-3-b
An Inclusive Environment G.C. Huston “A School Where all Students Belong
Several initiatives that have been implemented in G.C. Huston were highlighted.  The goal at G.C. Huston is to have students see and feel that they belong and many initiatives from professional dramatic productions to including the Seven Grandfather Teachings as part of the Character Education initiative have been incorporated into the daily routines to promote an inclusive culture within the school for its students.  Jeff Moser, principal at G.C. Huston spoke of the many steps the school team has taken to create a supportive, inclusive culture at the school.
A-3-c
Election
Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education and Secretary, presided for the election of the chair.  She called for a motion to open nominations.
Election of Chair
Motion 08.12.111:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Jennifer Yenssen
That nominations for the position of Chair be open.
Carried
Motion 08.12.112:  Moved by Tim Reaburn, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Ross King be nominated for the position of Chair.
Ross King agreed to let his name stand.
Motion 08.12.113:  Moved by  Cindy Aitken, Seconded by Jennifer Yenssen
That Rick Galbraith be nominated for the position of Chair.
Rick Galbraith agreed to let his name stand.
Mary Anne Alton called for further nominations three times and no further nominations were received in the time allotted.
Motion 08.12.114:  Moved by Gail Nadjiwon, Seconded by John Chapmanb
That nominations for the position of Chair be Closed
Carried
The nominees spoke to the trustees declaring their intentions of how they would fulfill the role if elected.  The election proceeded by ballot and Rick Galbraith was declared the successful candidate.
Rick Galbraith was declared Chair and took the Chair’s position at the table.  Rick Galbraith thanked the trustees for their show of confidence in him and said that he looked forward to the challenge that the role of Chair would provide in the coming year.
Election of Vice-Chair
Motion 08.12.115:  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Ross King
That nominations for the position of Vice-Chair be open.
Carried
Motion 08.12.116:  Moved by Gail Nadjiwon, Seconded by Theresa Root
That Jan Johnstone be nominated for the position of Vice-Chair.
Jan Johnstone agreed to let her name stand for the position of Vice-Chair.
Motion 08.12.117:  Moved by Jennifer Yenssen, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Marg Gaviller be nominated for the position of Vice-Chair.
Marg Gaviller agreed to let her name stand for the position of Vice-Chair.
The Chair called for further nominations three times and no other nominations were received in the time allotted.
Motion 08.12.118:  Moved by Ross King, Seconded by John Chapman
That nominations for the position of Vice-Chair be closed.
Carried
The nominees spoke to the trustees declaring their intentions of how they would fulfill the role if elected.  The election proceeded by ballot and Jan Johnstone was declared the successful candidate.
Jan Johstone was declared Vice-Chair and took the Vice-Chair’s position at the table.
Ballots Destroyed
Motion 08.12.119:  Moved by Tim Reaburn, Seconded by Ross King
I would move that the election of the Chair and Vice-Chair be deemed unanimous and that the ballots be destroyed.
Carried
A-4

Approval of Agenda
Motion 08.12.120 Moved by, Jennifer Yenssen  Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That the agenda for the meeting of December 16, 2008 be approved.
Carried
A-5-a
Approval of Minutes
The Chair asked if there were any errors or omissions to the November 18, 2008 minutes.
Motion 08.12.121:  Moved by Jennifer Yenssen, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That the minutes of the Board Meeting of November 18, 2008 be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-b
Business Arising From the Minutes
None
A-6
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
None
A-7-a
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Not Been Given
None
A-7-b
Delegations With Prior Notice
None
B
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ACTION
B-1
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
There were no motions brought forward from the December 16th, 2008 meeting of the Committee of the Whole in Closed Session.
B-2
Committee Reports
B-2-a

Business Committee Report
The Business Committee Report from the December 2, 2008 meeting was received by the Board where members had received a verbal report on the annual calculation of Trustee Honoraria.
B-2-b
Educational Issues Committee
The Educational Issues Committee Report from the November 18, 2008 meeting was received by the Board.  Student Success was celebrated at this meeting and trustees were updated on key initiatives such as the Specialist High Skills Major Program.  Trustees were also presented with a brief picture of how student success happens in Bluewater which included a description of the Student Success Teachers and Teams; how Student Success Teachers and Transition teachers work closely together to ensure smooth transitions for Grade 8 students.  They viewed a video on the Environment High Skills Major, where students expressed their appreciation of the courses and activities.   An overview of the Flex School Program that provides an alternative for senior secondary students who are at risk was provided as well as an overview of the expanded Co-op Education program.
B-2-c












Policy Committee Report
The Policy Committee Report from the December 2, 2008 meeting was received by the Board.  The committee agreed to refer a new Policy BP 2314-D “Use of Electronic Devices” to the Board for approval.  A new draft policy BP 2401-D “Research Requests” was reviewed and referred to SAT Councils for further review.  Through the cyclical review process the committee reviewed and recommended that the board endorse several policies as previously approved.
Motion 08.12.122:  Moved by Ross King, Seconded Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 2314-D “Use of Electronic Devices”.
Carried
Motion 08.12.123:  Moved by John Chapman, Seconded Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School Board endorse Policy BP 7910-D “Teacher Exchanges” as previously approved.
Carried
Motion 08.12.124:  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded Ross King
That Bluewater District School Board endorse Policy BP 1603-D “Media Relations” as previously approved.
Carried
Motion 08.12.125:  Moved by Jennifer Yenssen, Seconded Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board endorse Policy BP 5450-D “Textbooks (Approval)” as previously approved.
Carried
B-2-d
Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
The SEAC report from the November 24, 2008 meeting was received. The committee received several updates, including that Keystone and Bluewater are exploring a partnership to support students who have a parent in the military service.  The committee was informed that “Education for All” will be the focus of the April 24th PD Day and that Sandy Ribey received the provincial “Fellowship Award” for her work in training the Red Cross on Brain Injury.  The committee received a breakdown of the 2007-2008 special education budget revenue and expenditures.  Additional updates received were an overview of the number of students with IEP and IPRC as well as the components of this years TRAIL program.
B-3
Educational Issues
B-3-a  
Field Trips
B-3-a i)
Hillcrest Elementary School Claresholm, Alberta Exchange – February 7 – 14, 2009
Mary Anne Alton presented this request for Kevin Bechamp and Sue Hopkins-Woods to take students from grade 8 to participate in an exchange with students from Claresholm, Alberta.
Motion 08.12.126:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Cindy Aitken
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Hillcrest Elementary School participation in the Claresholm, Alberta Exchange from February 7 to 14, 2009.
Carried
B-3-b
Aboriginal Projects 2008-2009
An overview of the Aboriginal projects that have been approved for funding was provided.
The seven projects are: “Aboriginal Entrepreneurship” at Saugeen District; “Aboriginal Tutoring Program” at Peninsula Shores; “Aboriginal Student Success” at G.C. Huston; “Phoenix Project” at Peninsula shores; “Roots of Empathy” at G.C. Huston; “Aboriginal Awareness for All” at Peninsula Shores; and “Honouring the Culture of Drumming & Singing” at G.C. Huston.
B-3-c
Let’s Learn 2007
Trustees were provided with the “Let’s Learn 2007 Kindergarten Registration Annual Report” a report prepared by the “Let’s Grow Committee” co chaired by Janice Greenwood, Principal of Student Services, and made up of community partners.  The Let’s Learn report is a compilation of different subcommittee reports and the program connects families and their children with early support measures to enhance their entrance into the school system.
B-3-d
Student Senate Report
Alexandria Nickels, student trustee provided the student senate report.  During their meeting prior to the Board meeting the student senate discussed the upcoming Student Trustees’ Association conference.  They also discussed the cost of Driver Education programs that are provided at secondary schools and reported that they will be investigating the cost.  It was also requested that all information provided to them be done so through the use of technology as much as possible and that the amount of information provided on paper be reduced.
B-4
Staff Reports
B-4-a
Banking Resolution
Banking Resolutions
In accordance with the Board By-Laws, the Board is required at the initial meeting each year to approve banking resolutions on file with the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce.
Motion 08.12.127:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board approve the following banking resolutions for 2009:
i)      General Banking Resolution
ii)     Certificate of Officers and Directors
iii)    Business Account and Services Application and Agreement
iv)     General Borrowing Resolution
v)      Borrowing Resolution – Capital ProjectsCarried
B-4-b
Director’s Report “Addendum”
The Director’s annual report was provided to trustees in October and the Ministry subsequently published a memorandum requesting specific additional areas be reported on.  An addendum to the annual report was provided to meet with these requirements.
B-5
Notice of Motion
None were received
C
COMMUNICATIONS
C-1
Correspondence
C-1-a
Letter from Grey Bruce Health Services
Trustees were provided with a copy of a letter directed to Mary Anne Alton from the Grey Bruce Health Services commending the Bluewater Board, staff and students on their support for health and health care in the region.
C-2
Communications – Staff/Trustees/Student Trustees
A media release pertaining to Principal and Vice Principal Placements effective January 5, 2008 was distributed.
C-3
Establishment of Committees
A revised chart is to be sent out to trustees and trustees are to provide their preferences on Board Committee Day.
C-4
Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-County Meetings
C-4-a
Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events
D
ADJOURNMENT
Motion 08.12:128: Moved by Gail Nadjiwon, Seconded by Ross King
That Bluewater District School Board adjourn at 4:10 p.m.
Carried



Signatures




                    Director of Education                                                                   Chair

© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board