Your browser does not support JavaScript!
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings

February 17, 2009

Education Centre – Chesley
Tuesday, January 20, 2009
1:30 p.m.

(Subject to Board Approval)

Cindy Aitken, John Chapman, Rick Galbraith (Chair), Margaret Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Ross King, Marilyn McComb, Gail Nadjiwon, Tim Reaburn, Theresa Root, Jennifer Yenssen
Board Officials:
Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education; Marnie Coke, Superintendent of Elementary Education; Brenda Booth, Superintendent of Business and Treasurer; Richard Gerson, Administrator of Employee Relations; Alana Murray, Superintendent of Secondary Education; Jean Stephenson, Superintendent of Student Success; Lori Wilder, Superintendent of Student Services
Student Senators
Erin Hardman, KDSS; Megan Myles, BPDS;
ABA Representative:
Dave Waddington, Principal
Student Trustees:
Alexandria Nickels, GBSS; Riel Warrilow, WHSS;
Recording Secretary:
Heather Catto, Corporate Services Supervisor
Board Officials:
Student Trustee:
Peter McCombie, CDH;
Student Senators:   
Cam Revington, JDSS; Anna James, GHSS; Jaeden Long, PSDS; Jasmine Bell, OSCVI; Shannon Code, SDSS; Sammi-Jo Thompson, SDSS; Russell Smith, PSDS; Autumn Hachey, WDSS;

Call to Order
Rick Gailbraith called the meeting to order at 1:30 p.m. and welcomed everyone to today’s meeting.
Reflection/Silent Prayer
Rick Gailbraith called for a moment of silent reflection and prayer and requested that all present take a moment to reflect on something that is of importance to them today.
Excellence in Education
Women in Trades
Jean Stephenson welcomed a team who were involved in the Skills Networking Dinner for Women and introduced Barb Wright the OYAP co-ordinator, Ellen VanEyke, Co-op Teacher, and Toni Jones a welder and student mentor.  All are part of a group who are responsible for the promotion and success of the dinner.  At this dinner the mentors shared their stories with the one hundred and twelve students and ten chaperones who were bussed to the event.  This is an event that encourages young women to consider careers in the trades and technology and was hosted for the second year in a row by WIN Canada (Women in Nuclear) along with sponsors, OYAP, Passport-to-Prosperity and the Bruce Grey Huron Perth Georgian Triangle Training Board.

In accordance with Board By Laws the trustees appointed members to the three Statutory Committees.

Motion 09.01.001 Moved by Ross King, Seconded by John Chapman
That the Board appoint two trustees to each of the three statutory committees of the Board:
Special Education Advisory Committee:  Marilyn McComb and Jennifer Yenssen
Supervised Alternative Learning for Excused Pupils Committee:  Tim Reaburn and Marg Gaviller
Occupational Health and Safety Committee: Cindy Aitken and Marg Gaviller

Approval of Agenda
The Chair requested that under Correspondence a letter from the Ministry of Education be added as an additional item.
Motion 09.01.002 Moved by Jan Johnstone,  Seconded by Jennifer Yenssen
That the agenda for the meeting of January 20, 2009 be approved as amended.
Approval of Minutes
The Chair asked if there were any errors or omissions to the December 16, 2008 minutes.
Motion 09.01.003:  Moved by Marg Gaviller, Seconded by Gail Nadjiwon
That the minutes of the Board Meeting of December 16, 2008 be approved as printed.
Business Arising From the Minutes
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Not Been Given
Delegations With Prior Notice
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
There were no motions brought forward from the Committee of the Whole in Closed Session.
Committee Reports

Business Committee Report
The Business Committee Report from the January 6, 2009 meeting was received by the Board where members had received the first financial report for 2008-2009 outlining projected revenues and expenditures to August 31, 2009.  Marg Gaviller, Committee Chair noted dates that required correction in the Business Committee report.
Educational Issues Committee
The Educational Issues Committee Report from the December 16, 2008 meeting was received by the Board.  Student Voice, an initiative of the Ministry of Education to elicit the student voice, was celebrated at this meeting and trustees were advised that eight Bluewater students have applied to sit on the Minister’s Student Advisory Council.  Trustees received a presentation on Engaging Learning Environments, updating the Standards of Practice shared at the September 2008 board meeting.  Highlighted were three key areas including leadership, effective instruction and monitoring and assessment.

Policy Committee Report
The Policy Committee Report from the January 6, 2009 meeting was received by the Board.  The committee reviewed several policies through the three year cyclical review process agreeing to forward each of the policies to various SAT Councils for review.  One policy “Aboriginal Self Identification” was deferred until the next meeting of the committee when both First Nations trustees could be present.
Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
The SEAC report from the December 8, 2008 meeting was received. The committee heard several updates, including that in partnership with Keystone, Dr. Brenda McLister will be contracted to do some psychological assessments for students in the WRAP program.  The annual report of the Let’s Learn 2007 Kindergarten Registration Annual Report was distributed.  Information was provided pertaining to the move of the Section 23 Class to G.C. Huston with Keystone as the partner.  Trustees were informed that there will be 103 different sessions provided throughout the district at the April 24 PD Day which will focus on “Education for All”.
In accordance with Ontario Regulation 464/97 SEAC recommended approval of appointment of members and alternates to the Special Education Advisory Committee.

Motion 09.01.004:  Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded Tim Reaburn
That Bluewater District School Board appoint the following as a member and an alternate member of the Special Education Advisory Committee for the term of this Board:

Dave Mason, Association for Bright Children of Ontario (appoint as member)
Lillian Watterworth, Association for Bright Children of Ontario (appoint as alternate)
Joint Health & Safety Committee
The Board received the December 4, 2008 report from the Joint Health & Safety Committee.  The committee dealt with a number of matters, including Fire Safety Plans, lockdown plans, school safety minutes and inspections.  
Aboriginal Education Advisory Committee
Gail Nadjiwon, trustee, presented an overview of the most recent meeting and stated that the first priority of First Nation People is language and that through Indian Affairs there is funding available.  It is hoped that curriculum being developed will benefit everyone in that it will depict history accurately so that not only Aboriginal peoples, but all students will see how local areas were developed.  Theresa Root, trustee, also provided an update on the meeting stating that they talked about curriculum and cross cultural training on PD days and that everyone needs to be encouraged to participate.  The issue of language and culture was also discussed in relation to the fact that the two cannot be separated and that the language needs to be incorporated earlier into the curriculum.  Participation at that committee was also presented as an issue, from trustee Root’s perspective a teacher needs to be in place on the Committee.  As this is a joint committee with the Bruce Grey Catholic District School Board, this request will be made at the committee level.
Educational Issues
Field Trips
There were no field trips presented to the Board.
40-Hour Community Involvement Activities
In compliance with Ministry of Education Policy/Program memorandum No. 124A the Board received a report requesting approval for additional Community Involvement Activities for Georgian Bay Secondary School, John Diefenbaker Secondary School and Walkerton District Secondary School.
Motion 09.01.005:  Moved by Ross King, Seconded Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board approve the additional 40-Hour Community Involvement Activities at Georgian Bay Secondary School, John Diefenbaker Secondary School and Walkerton District Secondary School.
Student Senate/Trustee Report
Student Senators/Trustees commented on their experiences on completing their 40 hour community involvement commitment required to obtain their diploma.  Consensus was that they did not find it difficult to perform the required number of hours to be in compliance with the Ministry requirements.  
Staff Reports
There were no staff reports received.
Notice of Motion
None were received
Letter from Grey Roots Museum & Archives
Trustees were provided with a copy of a letter directed to Mary Anne Alton from the Grey Roots Museum & Archives thanking Bluewater District School Board for their contribution on behalf of retirees to ongoing student leaning at the Museum and Archives.
Letter from Ministry of Education
Rick Galbraith read a letter that Ross King had received in response to his correspondence sent to the Ministry about the increase of healthy food and beverage choices for students in Bluewater District School Board, and funding for co-instructional activities.
Communications – Staff/Trustees/Student Trustees
Trustees were provided with a copy of the Ministry of Educations’ Governance Review Committee’s December 2008 Consultation Paper.  Discussion focused on the four Discussion Guides contained in the paper.  Input from the four discussion groups would be compiled for further sharing at the February Professional Learning Community.
Establishment of Committees
A revised Committee chart was provided that depicted trustee representation on committees for the current year.
Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-County Meetings
Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events
Motion 09.01:006: Moved by Gail Nadjiwon, Seconded by Marg Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board adjourn at 3:45 p.m.


                    Director of Education                                                                   Chair

© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board