Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Report


April 21, 2009


Transition to the New Building

All staff moved into the new Education Centre during March Break.  While there were many key people involved in the move, the staff members listed below are to be commended as they went above and beyond their daily work duties to ensure a smooth transition to the new building.

Transition Committee

This committee met monthly to discuss and facilitate issues surrounding the move.

Members
Title
Department Represented
Brenda Booth
Superintendent of Business
Business/Finance Departments
Heather Catto
Corporate Services Supervisor
Director’s Department
Pete Harris
Client Service Technician
ICT Department
Leslie Hastie
Psychological Associate
Student Services Department
Karey-Lane Reid
Client Service Technician
ICT Department
Bill Rumley
Supervisor of Systems Engineering
ICT Department
Michael Smith
Assistant Supervisor, Building Services
Project Manager
Sandi Tibbo
Media Services Specialist
ICT Department
Cathy Woodley
Exec. Assistant – Elementary Education
Curriculum Department
Bev Sims
Director’s Office/Communications Supervisor
Director’s Department
Other

The following staff members were also instrumental in planning and facilitating the move:

Rick Beaney
Supervisor of Custodial Services
Plant Services Department
Robert Caven
Maintenance
Plant Services Department
Dennis Dick
Manager, Plant Services Operations
Plant Services Department
Al Gibb
Manager, Plant Services Administration
Plant Services Department
Bill Golem
Systems Engineer
ICT Department
Kevin Hilgendorff
Maintenance
Plant Services Department
Johanna Hoita
Custodian
Plant Services Department
Jack Martin
Maintenance
Plant Services Department
Ken Fairbairn
Maintenance
Plant Services Department
Michael Morgan
Manager of ICT
ICT Department
Bill Morton
Maintenance Supervisor
Plant Services Department
Paul Newton
Maintenance
Plant Services Department
Bob Pratt
Maintenance
Plant Services Department
Paul Sebesta
Maintenance
Plant Services Department
Dan Stewart
Client Service Technician
ICT Department
Kevin Sutter
Maintenance
Plant Services Department
Brent Wathke
Maintenance Foreman
Plant Services Department
Bryce Weber
Maintenance Personnel
Plant Services Department
Paul Williams
Licensed Maintenance
Plant Services Department





Submitted to:
Bluewater District School Board
21 April 2009   
For more information please contact
Brenda Booth, Superintendent of Business







© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board