Your browser does not support JavaScript!
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings

June 16, 2009

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Cindy Aitken (Committee Chair), John Chapman,  Marg Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Ross King, Marilyn McComb, Gail Nadjiwon, Tim Reaburn, Theresa Root, and Jennifer Yenssen
Paul Wehrle
Student Senators:
Megan Myles, Riel Warrilow
Jean Stephenson (Co-ordinator), Mary Anne Alton, Marnie Coke, Richard Gerson, Lori Wilder, and Cathy Woodley (Executive Assistant)

The Educational Issues Committee received the following reports:
•     Bluewater Regional Science & Technology Fair 2009
•     Managing Information for Student Achievement and Ontario School Information System Report
•     Teach Me to Differentiate Workshop

Jean Stephenson shared good news regarding the recent junior and senior Science Fairs held in April.  Approximately 400 Bluewater and Bruce Grey Catholic District School Board students participated with many receiving awards and scholarships.  The Regional Science & Technology Fair committee were congratulated for the support and commitment they provide for these yearly events.

Team Bluewater competed at the Canada Wide Science Fair from May 9th to 17th in Winnipeg. Team members included: Shelby Mielhausen, Bruce Peninsula District School, Cole Smith, Meaford Community School,  and Vaibhavi Solanki, John Diefenbaker Secondary School.

Grade nine student Vaibhavi Solanki won a bronze medal in the intermediate Physical & Mathematical Division with her project on Magic Squares.  The prize includes a three hundred dollar cash award and a thousand dollar university entry scholarship.  

Grade eight student Josie Mielhausen won a bronze medal in the Health Sciences Division with her project, “You Are What You Eat”.

Grade eight student Rachel McLay won an honourable mention in the Junior Physical & Mathematical division for her project comparing incandescent light bulbs and the new energy efficient light bulbs.  The prize included a one hundred dollar cash award.

Staff Reports:  MISA/ONSIS Update (Deferred agenda item from April)
John Woodley, MISA Lead, introduced the OnSIS team, Sandy Reynolds, Human Resources Dept. and Barb Brown, Payroll Dept.; (absent Joy Bowler, ICT Dept).  The Ministry has implemented OnSIS in order to assure quality data from schools and boards; reporting educator, student, school and board level data.

Over the past four years, with the MISA initiative, our staff has focussed on preparing corporate data bases; developing process in order to submit reports three times yearly and changing methods in order to adhere to the many new business rules.  MISA will be heading into its 5th year of funding for 2009-2010 school year.

Communications:  Differentiated Instruction Course
Jean Stephenson shared information regarding the “Teach Me to Differentiate Workshop” presently being offered in Bluewater.  $9,000 was provided from the Ministry for the promotion of the concept of differentiating instruction in classrooms.  A five week, voluntary, evening course with 24 teachers enrolled has focussed on developing strategies and giving the participants the tools needed in order to support Differentiated Instruction in our classrooms.  

Special thanks go to Corey Follett (Alexandra) and Aimee Vereecke (West Hill) who worked closely with our Program Department to develop the course, and deliver it to fellow teachers.

Additional funding has been made available from the Ministry to provide this course again in the summer; therefore it will be offered as part of Bluewater Summer Institute.  

Submitted to:
Bluewater District School Board
16 June 2009
For further information please contact
Cindy Aitken, Chair or Jean Stephenson, Superintendent of Student Success


© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board