Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Meetings
Board Package Online


December 7, 2010



A-1
Call to Order
  
A-1-b
Declaration - Oath of Office – Bluewater District School Board Elected and Acclaimed Trustees
Terry Bell - Town of South Bruce Peninsula, Municipality of Northern Bruce Peninsula
John Chapman - Township of West Grey, Town of Hanover
Jim Dawson - Township of Southgate, Municipality of Grey Highlands
Marg Gaviller - City of Owen Sound
Jan Johnstone - Municipality of Kincardine, Township of Huron-Kinloss
Kevin Larson - Town of Saugeen Shores, Municipality of Arran-Elderslie
Marilyn McComb - Township of Georgian Bluffs, Township of Chatsworth
Frances Morgan - Municipality of Meaford, The Blue Mountains
Dan Wong - Municipality of Brockton, Municipality of South Bruce
   
First Nation Appointed Trustees:
Anthony Pedoniquotte - Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation         
Theresa Root - Saugeen First Nation
  
A-1-c
Elections
Chair – By-Law 2.1.5
Vice-Chair – By-Law 2.1.6
  
  
A-1-d
Appointment of Trustees to Statutory Committees – By-Law 2.1.8
•       Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC) – appointed for the term of the Board
•       Supervised Alternative Learning for Excused Pupils Committee (SALEP)
•       Occupational Health and Safety Committee
Approval of Agenda
 
A-3
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
 
Approval of Minutes - November 16, 2010
 
A-4-b
Business Arising from Minutes
 
  
B.
RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ACTION
 
B-2
Staff Reports
B-2-a
Banking Resolutions
B-2-b
Financial Statements
B-2-c
Administrative Placements
B-2-d
Director's Report (handout)
B-3
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
B-4
Committee Reports
Special Education Advisory Committee appointment - nominated by local associations
Special Education Advisory Committee appointment - nominated as additional members
B-5
Notice of Motion
C.
C-1
COMMUNICATIONS
Correspondence
C-2
Communications and Announcements - Student Trustees/Trustees/Staff/Ministry of Education/OPSBA
C-3
Committee Establishment and Appointments
C-3-a
Trustee expression of interest for prepresentation on other Committees
C-4
Director/Trustee - Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-District Meetings
Calendar of Events
  
D.
ADJOURNMENT

Go to Previous Board Package Online



© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board