Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Get The Facts
Board Meeting Highlights


February 17, 2004

RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE

Introduction of New Staff Member
Dean Currie introduced and welcomed Michael Morgan, Manager of Information, Communications Technology. He outlined the experience Michael brings to the position. Michael addressed the Board and responded to questions from trustees.

A First in Bluewater …
Alana Murray introduced and thanked the Excellence in Manufacturing Consortium (EMC) and Bluewater PD Day Committee for partnering to organize a very successful professional development day for secondary school teachers on December 5, 2003. The theme was “Ordinary People Performing Extra-ordinary Duties”. The day had three aspects: Keynote Address by Glen Tichbourne; a high impact learning experience lead by facilitators that, as well as informative and fun, emphasized team building; tours of area plants (Edwards, Tenneco Monroe, Goodyear, Hobart, PP&G, Van Wyck Packaging, Transcontinental Printing (RBW Graphics), Frontier Furniture, Durham Furniture) to see latest technology and careers available.

The Chair, Vice-Chair and Director presented the Board’s Lapel Pin of Excellence to the Committee members.

REPORTS FROM COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE IN CLOSED SESSION
From January 20, 2004: Ratification of two Memorandums of Settlement with the following groups:
•     CUPE Local 1176, Custodians and Maintenance•     OSSTF, District 7, Educational Assistants.From February 17, 2004: Personnel Report #2 received approval.

STAFF REPORTS

Student Accommodation Review Reports (Phase 3), Owen Sound Schools
(Moved forward on Agenda with consensus of trustees.)
Refer to attachment “Summary of Recommendations, Student Accommodation Review, Phase 3”, for individual schools. The Board approved all recommendations. A Media Release was distributed.

January 2004 Financial Report
The Board received the January 2004 Financial Report to December 31, 2003 and projection to August 31, 2004.

COMMITTEE REPORTS

Policy Committee
The Board received the Policy Committee Report of a meeting held January 20, 2004, and approved the following policy:
•     Policy BP 6702-D “Ontario Education Number (OEN)”.
The Policy Committee reviewed the following policies:
•     Policy BP 1620-D “School Community Council” – endorsed as previously approved by the Board.•     Policy BP 4901-D “Honorarium - Trustees” – endorsed as previously approved by the Board.•     Policy BP 3801-D “Health and Safety” – endorsed as previously approved by the Board.
Educational Issues Committee
The Board received the Educational Issues Committee report of the initial meeting held February 3, 2004. The Committee received the following reports:
•     Celebration – Kinetic Knights•     EQAO Grade 9 Assessment of Mathematics
•     Student Services Staffing
Business Committee
The Board received the Business Committee report of the initial meeting held February 3, 2004.

Special Education Advisory Committee
The following members and alternates were appointed to the Special Education Advisory Committee for the term of the Board (2003-2006):
(Where two names appear the first is the member and the second is the alternate.)
The Association for Bright Children: Susan Lynch
Parent at Large: Allison Black; Bluewater Council of Home & School Associations: Corinne Wolsey, Pat Gruter-Larson; The Environmental Hypersensitivity Association: Annemarie Payette, Kim Kippax; Ontario Brain Injury Association: Sandy Ribey, Annemarie Payette; Grey-Bruce Chapter Autism Society Ontario: Helen Wemp, Ruth Dakin; Bruce Grey Children’s Services: Dennis Forbes, Dennis Boyle; Grey-Bruce Community Care Access Centre: Karen Nunn, Linda Martin; Spina Bifida and Hydrocephalus Association of Ontario: Trudy Baran.

EDUCATIONAL ISSUES

Field Trip Requests
The following three field trips were approved:
•     Grey Highlands Secondary School – Temagami Trip•     Bruce Peninsula District Secondary School – Outers Algonquin Park Canoe Trip•     Canada-Wide Science Fair 2004 – St. John’s, Newfoundland.
COMMUNICATIONS

Correspondence
Trustees were invited to the Kinetic Knights Robotics Demo at Bruce Learning Centre on Saturday, February 21, 2004.

Establishment of Committees
A Board Committee List 2003-2006 was distributed.




Chair
Vice-Chair
Director of Education
Ron Motz
Judy Galoska
David Armstrong


Next Meeting - March 23, 2004


© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board