Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Get The Facts
Board Meeting Highlights


May 16, 2006


MEMORANDUM TO:  Bluewater Administrators and Bluewater Staff

FROM:   Mary Anne Alton, Director of Education and Secretary

RE:     Highlights and Motions from May 16, 2006 Open Board Meeting


(All printed reports can be accessed on the Board’s website: www.bwdsb.on.ca and clicking on the button “Board Meetings”.)


A-1
Call to Order
A-2
Reflection /Silent Prayer
A-3
Excellence in Education
The order of items was altered by moving Awards of Excellence to the final item of Excellence in Education.
A-3-a
Mike Angelidis, Owen Sound Attack and Bell Canada
Lori Wilder, Superintendent of Student Services, stated that Mike Angelidis, Owen Sound Attack player, came up with the idea of a Skills Competition held at the Bayshore in February that raised over $5,500 for Bluewater Developmental Learning students. Mike Angelidis had been invited to try out for a hockey team in Florida and was unable to personally receive the Board’s expression of appreciation. She introduced Owen Sound Attack Director of Marketing, Dave Middleton, and corporate sponsor of the event, Bell Canada representative, Gary Twinning.
Lori Wilder stated that Mike Angelidis has recently been honoured with the Ontario Hockey League humanitarian of the year and will receive the Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy at the OHL’s annual awards banquet in June.
Dave Middleton stated that Mike has also been nominated for the Canadian Hockey League’s annual Humanitarian Award which will be presented in Moncton, N.B.
The Chair, Director and Lori Wilder presented Dave and Gary with the Board’s Lapel Pins of Excellence.
A-3-b
OSAID (Ontario students’ Against Impaired Driving) West Hill SS Branch Wins National Award
Alana Murray stated that the West Hill SS chapter of OSAID had received a national award called The Cooperators Award for Community Involvement from NSAID (National Students’ Against Impaired Driving). Sarah Sales, Student Trustee, stated that the award was won for their involvement during NSAID day, held October 18th. She introduced Student Council member, Brenda Logan, who described the events held to promote the “drive safe and sober” message.
The Chair, Vice-Chair and Director presented the Board’s Lapel Pin of Excellence to both students.
A-3-c
Awards of Excellence
The annual Family of Schools Awards of Excellence were presented to individuals who have made an outstanding contribution to education in Bluewater. The Community Relations Council reviews nominees and one winner is selected from each of the twelve families of schools and the Administration Centre. Each recipient received an envelope containing their letter of nomination and a gift.
The 2006 Awards of Excellence winners are:
Bruce Peninsula DS/Peninsula Shores DS - Mark Taylor, Custodian, Bruce Peninsula DS. (Presenter – Chair, Judy Galoska)
Chesley District HS - Michelle Eccles, Volunteer, Canadian Parents for French. (Presenter – Director, Mary Anne Alton)
Georgian Bay SS - Diane Leach, Head Custodian, Meaford Community S. (Presenter – Trustee, Jean Sullivan)
Grey Highlands SS - Frank Stoddart, Head Custodian, Grey Highlands SS. (Presenter – Supt., Alana Murray)
John Diefenbaker SS – Jan Stocovaz, Teacher, John Diefenbaker SS. (Presenter – John Chapman)
Kincardine District SS – Carol Blake, Volunteer, Kincardine Township-Tiverton PS and Kincardine District SS. (Presenter – Trustee, Jan Johnstone)
OSCVI – Beth Nicholls, Volunteer, Alexandra Community S. (Presenter – Supt., Steven Reid)
Saugeen District SS – Bruce Fenton, Fire Chief, Town of Saugeen Shores – nominated by all three Port Elgin principals. (Presenter – Trustee, Carolyn Day)
Walkerton District SS – Kurt Hougesen, Teacher, Bruce Power Program. (Presenter – Vice-Chair, Jennifer Yenssen)
West Hill SS – Miriam Harris, SCC Member, Derby PS. (Presenter – Trustee, Marilyn McComb)
Administration Centres – Ray Fenton, Volunteer, The Bruce-Grey Public Education Foundation. (Presenter – Trustee, Margaret Gaviller)
A-4
Approval of Agenda
MOTION 06.05.59
Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Carolyn Day
That the Agenda for the meeting of May 16, 2006, be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-a
Approval of Minutes
MOTION 06.05.60
Moved by Jean Sullivan, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That the minutes of the meeting of April 18, 2006 be approved as printed.
Carried
A-5-b
Business Arising from the Minutes
None.
A-6
Disclosure of Pecuniary Interest
None declared.
A-7-a
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Not Been Given
None.
A-7-a
Delegations Where Prior Notice Has Been Given
None.
B
RECOMMENDATION FOR ACTION
B-1
Reports from Committee of the Whole in Closed Session
B-1-a
MOTION 06.05.61
Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board receive Personnel Report #9 dated May 16, 2006.
Carried
B-1-b
MOTION 06.05.62
Moved by John Chapman, Seconded by Judy Galoska
That Bluewater District School Board support the Town of Hanover’s proposal to establish a day care program on the old James A. Magee site.
Carried
B-1-c
MOTION 06.05.63
Moved by Margaret Gaviller, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board approve the proposed changes to the transportation contract as outlined in the report entitled “Transportation Contract Report” dated May 16, 2006.
Carried
B-2
Committee Reports
B-2-a
Policy Committee Report
Chair, Carolyn Day, reported that the following reports and policies were received:
·      Policy BP 1605-D “Partnerships in Education” – committee endorsed as previously approved.
·      Policy BP 2120-D “Records Management – Retention and Disposal” - recommended Board approval as amended.
·      Policy BP 7701-D “Personnel (General) - recommended Board approval as amended.
·      Policy BP 5602-D “Field Trips” – committee endorsed as previously approved.
·      Policy BP 4201-D “Financial Reporting Structure” - recommended Board approval as amended.
MOTION 06.05.64
Moved by Carolyn Day, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Policy Committee Report dated April 18, 2006.
Carried
MOTION 06.05.65
Moved by Jean Sullivan, Seconded by Margaret Gaviller
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 2120-D “Records Management – Retention and Disposal” as amended.
Carried
MOTION 06.05.66
Moved by Margaret Gaviller, Seconded by Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 7701-D “Personnel (General)” as amended.
Carried
MOTION 06.05.67
Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Natalka Pucan
That Bluewater District School Board approve Policy BP 4201-D “Financial Reporting Structure” as amended.
Carried
B-2-b
Business Committee Report
Items of discussion:
·  Dates for 2006-07 Budget Meetings. Dates to be provided to the media and posted to the Board’s website.
·      Librarians in Schools – funding formula, collective agreements and class size as they relate to staffing for librarians in schools.
MOTION 06.05.68
Moved by Jean Sullivan, Seconded by Jennifer Yenssen
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Business Committee Report dated May 2, 2006.
Carried
B-2-c
Educational Issues Committee Report
The following reports were received:
·      Celebration – Metropolis Blue, Author in the Classroom Project
·      One-To-One Notebook Presentation
·      Early Dismissal 2006-2007
·      Schools On The Move
·      SPARC (Secondary Program and Review Conversations)
MOTION 06.05.69
Moved by Jennifer Yenssen, Seconded by Marilyn McComb
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Educational Issues Committee Report dated May 2, 2006.
Carried
MOTION 06.05.70
Moved by Carolyn Day, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board approve the Early School Dismissal plan which allows for a 1:30 p.m. dismissal on Wednesday, October 25, 2006, Wednesday, November 22, 2006, Wednesday, February 28, 2007 and Wednesday, April 25, 2007.
Carried
B-2-d
Special Education Advisory Committee Report
The following items were presented:
·      T.R.A.I.L. (To Realize Advanced and Independent Learning – Gifted) Identification Process – received an overview of the revised Identification Process with no changes recommended.
·      New View S.A.L.E.P. (Supervised Alternative Learning for Excused Pupils) Centre, Walkerton – students and Jackie Ralph, Mental Health Association, performed with puppets on the topics of smoking prevention, bullying, self-esteem, secrets vs. surprises and ADHD.
·      Bluewater Annual Accessibility Plan and Handbook – committee received with no changes recommended.
·       2006 Amendments to the Bluewater DSB Special Education Plan 2005 – committee received and approved the revised Special Education Plan.
MOTION 06.05.71
Moved by Jan Johnstone, Seconded by Jean Sullivan
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Special Education Advisory Committee Report of April 20, 2006.
Carried
B-2-e
Student Trustees’ Report
Becky McComb and Sara Sales reported:
·      Spoke with Margot Trevelyan, Director of Labour Relations and Governance Branch, Ministry of Education, concerning their letter to the Minister of Education regarding a proposed change to number of student trustees contained in the “Student Performance” Bill.
·      Brief discussion on procedures about lockdowns and evacuations at schools.
·      Sarah Sales introduced Joanna McEwen, 2006-07 West Hill SS student trustee.
MOTION 06.05.72
Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded Jan Johnstone
That Bluewater District School Board receive the Student Trustees’ Report for information.
Carried
B-3
Educational Issues
B-3-a
Bluewater Summer Institute 2006 Report
·      During weeks of August 14-18 and August 28-31, 2006, more than 65 workshops will provide professional development opportunities for participants from Grey and Bruce Counties and beyond.
·      Summary of event information is available on the Board website: www.bwdsb.on.ca/stserv/Staff_Development.htm
B-3-b
The Special Education Plan Report
·      SEAC had considered the 2006 Amendments to the Bluewater District School Board Special Education Plan 2005 and approved it unanimously for submission to the Board and the Ministry of Education.
MOTION 06.05.73
Moved by Marilyn McComb, Seconded by Jennifer Yenssen
That Bluewater District School Board approved the 2006 Amendments to the Bluewater District School Board Special Education Plan 2005.
Carried
B-4
Staff Reports
None.
B-5
Notice of Motion
C
COMMUNICATIONS
C-1
Correspondence
C-1-a
Sandra Pupatello, Minister of Education – granted approval to transfer the Outdoor Education Centre to The Bruce-Grey Public Education Foundation.
C-1-b
Best Start Program
·      Director updated trustees on Best Start.  Information in Board Agenda package was sent by OPSBA on behalf of another agency for Board’s consideration.
·      Bluewater educational officials were asked to present a report to Board to support Best Start. Recommended that a copy of the report be sent to the Federal Government and copied to the Provincial Government. The report should include a request for funds promised earlier and a commitment to early childhood education. Need to bring to attention of M.P.P.s.
·      Carolyn Day asked that a copy of the petition be forwarded to School Councils where Best Start Programs were designated.
C-2
Communications – Staff/Trustees
C-2-a
Congratulatory Letter from Minister of Education re Education Week
C-2-b
Ontario Teachers’ Federation Paper re Education Week (Celebrating Public Education) – will circulate to trustees.
C-2-c
Bruce-Grey Children’s Services – launch of new name Keystone Child Youth & Family Services at Kelso Beach Park, Owen Sound – June 10th at 11:00 a.m.  Add to Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events.
C-3
Establishment of Committees
None required.
C-4
Conferences/Conventions/Out-of-County Meetings
C-4-a
Bluewater DSB Calendar of Events
D
ADJOURNMENT     
MOTION 06.05.74
Moved by Jennifer Yenssen, Seconded by John Chapman
That Bluewater District School Board adjourn at 3:52 p.m.
Carried
Student trustees at the table voted in favour of all motions.

© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board