Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Board Trustees
Trustee Representation on Committees
 
Committees of the Whole Board

Business Committee
Committee Chair: Jane Thomson
Jim Dawson, Marg Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, David Mason, Marilyn McComb, Fran Morgan, Ron Motz, Cheree Urscheler, Dan Wong

Committee of the Whole Board
Committee Chair: Chair/Vice-Chair (alternating)
Jim Dawson, Marg Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, David Mason, Marilyn McComb, Fran Morgan, Ron Motz, Jane Thomson, Cheree Urscheler, Dan Wong


Statutory Committees

Audit Committee
Jim Dawson, Marg Gaviller, Fran Morgan

Parent Involvement Committee
David Mason
Alternate: Fran Morgan

Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)
Appointed for the term of the board
Jim Dawson, Jane Thomson, Cheree Urscheler

Supervised Alternative Learning (SAL)
Marilyn McComb, Fran Morgan
Alternate: Jane Thomson


Other Committees with Trustee Representation

Bluewater Education Foundation Liaison Committee
Chair: Ron Motz

Central Health and Safety Steering Committee
Jim Dawson, Ron Motz
Alternate: Jan Johnstone

Executive Committee
Chair: Ron Motz
Vice-Chair: Jan Johnstone

Indigenous Education Advisory Committee
Chair: Ron Motz
Cheree Urscheler

Nawash First Nation Education Committee
Jane Thomson

OPSBA Board of Directors
Jan Johnstone
Alternate: Jane Thomson

Policy Standing Committee
Committee Chair: David Mason
Jim Dawson, Marg Gaviller, Jan Johnstone, Marilyn McComb, Fran Morgan, Ron Motz, Jane Thomson, Cheree Urscheler

Principal/Vice-Principal Staffing Committee
Chair:  Ron Motz
Vice-Chair: Jan Johnstone
Alternates: Jane Thomson, Jim Dawson

Saugeen First Nation Education Committee
Cheree Urscheler, David Mason

School Year Calendar
Chair: Ron Motz

Suspension Appeal / Expulsion Committee of the Board
Chair: Ron Motz
Dan Wong, Fran Morgan
Alternates: Jim Dawson, Marilyn McComb

Textbook Appeal Committee
Ron Motz, Jan Johnstone

Union/Trustee/Administration
Marg Gaviller, Jane Thomson, David Mason
Alternate: Jan Johnstone






© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board