Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Instructional Programs
"Let's Learn" Kindergarten Registration Information

Image - Hey! 3 Year Olds... Ready, Set... Let's Go to School


Are you the parent or caregiver of a 3 or 4 year old?
If so, then you should read this message.

“Let’s Learn” Kindergarten Registration in Grey and Bruce Counties will happen this Fall 2016 for school entry for September 2017, for all children born in 2013 (Year 1, formerly Junior Kindergarten) and for those children born in 2012 (Year 2, formerly Senior Kindergarten), who are not already registered.

Early registration gives you time to learn what you can do to help your child get ready for school.  At registration, you and your child can meet school staff, visit the school, and learn about community resources in your area.

New research tells us that the first five years of life are key to children’s healthy brain development and learning.  In fact, by age three a child’s brain is twice as active as an adult’s.  Make the most of this important time!  Spend time talking to, listening to, and playing with your child.  Help a new generation of children spread their wings and soar through life.

Dates for kindergarten registrations are listed below.

Smiley face image        Let’s Learn… about school
Smiley face image        Let’s Learn… about healthy growth and development
Smiley face image        Let’s Learn… about community resources
Smiley face image        Let’s Learn… with our children

Image of Bluewater District School Board logo
Let’s Learn Kindergarten Registrations are organized by the
Let’s Learn Committee of Grey and Bruce Counties.

Kindergarten Registration Dates
Time
School (Host school/location of registration in brackets)
OCTOBER Registrations
Wednesday, October 5, 2016
4:00 – 7:00
Bruce Peninsula District & St. Edmunds Public  (at BPDS)   
Thursday, October 6, 2016
3:30 – 5:30
Paisely Central, Paisley
Thursday, October 6, 2016
3:30 – 6:00
Egremont Community, Holstein
Thursday, October 6, 2016
4:00 – 6:00
Hillcrest Central, Teeswater
Thursday, October 6, 2016
3:30 – 5:30
Lucknow Central, Lucknow
Tuesday, October 11, 2016
3:30 – 6:30
Holland Chatsworth Central, Holland Centre
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
3:00 – 5:30
Hillcrest Elementary, Owen Sound
Wednesday, October 12, 2016
2:30 – 6:30
Arran Tara Elementary, Tara
Thursday, October 13, 2016
4:00 – 6:00
Beavercrest Community, Markdale
Thursday, October 13, 2016
3:00 – 6:00
Osprey Central, Maxwell
Thursday, October 13, 2016
2:30 – 5:00
Ripley Huron Community, Ripley
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
3:30 – 5:30
Sullivan Community, Desboro
Tuesday, October 18, 2016
2:30 – 6:30
Dundalk Proton Community, Dundalk
Wednesday, October 19, 2016
3:45 – 5:30
Amabel Sauble Community, Sauble Beach
Thursday, October 20, 2016
3:45 – 6:00
Mildmay-Carrick Public, Mildmay
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
3:30 – 6:30
Chesley District Community, Chesley
Wednesday, October 26, 2016
10:00 – 6:00
Kincardine Township-Tiverton Public & Elgin Market Public  (at Elgin Market)
Thursday, October 27, 2016
3:30 – 6:30
Peninsula Shores District, Wiarton
Thursday, October 27, 2016
3:30 - 6:30
G.C. Huston Public, Southampton
NOVEMBER Registrations
Tuesday, November 1, 2016
3:00 – 6:00
Beaver Valley Community, Thornbury
Tuesday, November 1, 2016
3:00 – 6:00
Walkerton District Community, Walkerton
Wednesday, November 2, 2016
2:00 – 6:00
St. Vincent-Euphrasia Elementary, Meaford
Wednesday, November 2, 2016
3:30 - 5:30
Bayview Public, Owen Sound
Thursday, November 3, 2016
3:30 - 5:30
Alexandra Community, Owen Sound
Thursday, November 3, 2016
3:30 – 6:30
Hepworth Central Public, Hepworth
Thursday, November 3, 2016
1:30 – 5:30
Northport Elementary, Port Elgin
Tuesday, November 8, 2016
3:00 – 5:30
Spruce Ridge Community, Durham
Tuesday, November 8, 2016
2:30 – 6:30
Macphail  Elementary, Flesherton
Wednesday, November 9, 2016
3:30– 6:30
Keppel-Sarawak Elementary, Owen Sound
Wednesday, November 9, 2016
3:30 – 6:00
Normanby Community, Ayton
Thursday, November 10, 2016
12:30 – 5:30
Port Elgin-Saugeen Central, Port Elgin
Thursday, November 10, 2016
1:30 – 7:00
Sydenham Community, Owen Sound
Tuesday, November 15, 2016
1:00– 6:00
Hanover Heights Community & Dawnview Public   (at Hanover Heights)


                                View the most up-to-date Let's Learn Kindergarten Registration schedule at:
                                                                www.bwdsb.on.ca/instructional_programs/kgtn





© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board