Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Instructional Programs
Kindergarten Registration Information

Image - Hey! 3 Year Olds... Ready, Set... Let's Go to School


Are you the parent or caregiver of a 3 or 4 year old?
If so, then you should read this message.

Kindergarten Registration in Bruce and Grey Counties will happen this Fall 2018 for school entry in September 2019, for all children born in 2015 (Year 1, formerly Junior Kindergarten) and for those children born in 2014 (Year 2, formerly Senior Kindergarten), who are not already registered.

Early registration gives you time to learn what you can do to help your child get ready for school.  At registration, you and your child can meet school staff, visit the school, and learn about community resources in your area.

Research tells us that the first five years of life are key to children’s healthy brain development and learning.  In fact, by age three a child’s brain is twice as active as an adult’s.  Make the most of this important time!  Spend time talking to, listening to, and playing with your child.  Help a new generation of children spread their wings and soar through life.

Dates for Kindergarten Registration are listed below.

Smiley face image        Learn about school
Smiley face image        Learn about healthy growth and development
Smiley face image        Learn about community resources
Smiley face image        Learn with our children

Image of Bluewater District School Board logo


 
Kindergarten Registration Dates
Time
School (Host school/location of registration in brackets)
                                                                October Registrations
Thursday, October 4, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Egremont Community, Holstein
Tuesday, October 9, 2018
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Bruce Peninsula District & St. Edmunds Public (at BPDS in Lion's Head)  
Tuesday, October 9, 2018
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Elgin Market Public, Kincardine
Wednesday, October 10, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Paisely Central, Paisley
Thursday, October 11, 2018
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Hillcrest Central, Teeswater
Thursday, October 11, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Lucknow Central Public, Lucknow
Thursday, October 11, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Holland-Chatsworth Central, Holland Centre
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
2:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Arran-Tara Elementary, Tara
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
G.C. Huston Public, Southampton
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Osprey Central, Maxwell
Wednesday, October 17, 2018
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Ripley-Huron Community, Ripley
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
2:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Dundalk & Proton Community, Dundalk
Tuesday, October 23, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Amabel-Sauble Community, Sauble Beach
Wednesday, October 24, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Sullivan Community, Desboro
                                                                 November Registrations
Thursday, November 1, 2018
4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Beavercrest Community, Markdale
Thursday, November 1, 2018
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Walkerton District Community, Walkerton
Tuesday, November 6, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Peninsula Shores District, Wiarton
Tuesday, November 6, 2018
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Beaver Valley Community, Thornbury
Tuesday, November 6, 2018
12:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Port Elgin-Saugeen Central, Port Elgin
Thursday, November 8, 2018
12:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Kincardine Township-Tiverton Public, Kincardine
Thursday, November 8, 2018
3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Hillcrest Elementary, Owen Sound
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Chesley District Community, Chesley
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
St. Vincent-Euphrasia Elementary, Meaford
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Hanover Heights Community, Hanover
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Alexandra Community, Owen Sound
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
3:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Northport Elementary, Port Elgin
Wednesday, November 14, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Normanby Community, Ayton
Wednesday, November 21, 2018
3:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Hepworth Central Public, Hepworth
Wednesday, November 21, 2018
3:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Keppel-Sarawak Elementary, Owen Sound
Thursday, November 22, 2018
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Mildmay-Carrick Public, Mildmay
Thursday, November 22, 2018
2:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Macphail Memorial Elementary, Flesherton
Wednesday, November 28, 2018
1:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
East Ridge Community, Owen Sound
Wednesday, November 28, 2018
3:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Dawnview Public, Hanover


                                Bookmark this page to view the most up-to-date Kindergarten Registration schedule:
                                                                www.bwdsb.on.ca/instructional_programs/kgtn





© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board