Your browser does not support JavaScript!
 
an image
This is an image for the page banner
This is an image for the page header
Website Privacy Policy Statement and Freedom of Information

Bluewater District School Board believes in and supports an individual’s right to privacy and as stated in policy BP 1409-D:

“It is the policy of Bluewater District School Board to recognize and accept its responsibility under the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other privacy legislation as applicable.  The Board further commits that personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

In the administration of the Act Bluewater District School Board is committed to ensuring the availability , to the public and to individuals, all records to which they have specified rights under the Act, while protecting the privacy of individuals for whom records exist and are under the control of the Board.”

We as a Board are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our online visitors and we have taken measures to provide a safe environment for everyone.  Our management of personal information is governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA).  We respect your privacy and protecting your personal information is a priority for us.

By using any of our services, you agree to abide by this privacy statement.  When visiting this website and you are asked to provide any personal information and you do so, you are agreeing to the collection, storage and use of this personal information for the purpose that it was requested.

Personal Information

“Personal information” may include your name, e-mail address, mailing address or any other information that can be identified with you personally.  Bluewater District School Board may from time to time collect personal information when you register for a program or specific service, respond to a survey or submit a question.  Bluewater District School Board will only use this information to provide the service requested or agreed to, your personal information will be used only for the purpose for which you intended and will not be released to anyone else.  
We will not sell, rent or release personal information to third parties.  Personal information that you provide will be used in the aggregate form only.

Security

For security purposes to ensure that web services remain available to all users, the computer system uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the service we provide.  No attempt is made to identify an individual user or their usage patterns except for law enforcement investigations.

Bluewater District School Board is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other web sites that may be linked from www.bwdsb.on.ca.  You are encouraged to examine each sites privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own determination regarding the accuracy and reliability of information provided.

Any questions you may have pertaining to the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act as it relates to Bluewater District School Board or concerns regarding privacy or access to information issues should be directed to:

Freedom of Information Co-ordinator
Bluewater District School Board
351 1st Ave. N.,
P.O. Box 190
Chesley, Ontario
N0G 1L0

The Board reserves the right to block access to and from inappropriate domains, email addresses or websites.


© 2013 - Bluewater District School Board