Bluewater District School Board

Bluewater's BWDSB Provincial and National Recognition page

BWDSB Provincial and National Recognition

BWDSB Provincial and National Recognition
Posted on 06/24/2024
Media release graphic with BWDSB logo on white and blue backgroundBWDSB media release logo

For Immediate Release


June 24, 2024


Bluewater District School Board Excels Provincially and Nationally in 2023-2024

Chesley, ON – From science, mathematics, and public speaking, to athletics and the skilled trades, Bluewater District School Board showcased excellence in a vast range of provincial and national competitions this past school year.

The final board meeting of 2023-2024 on Tuesday, June 18 was cause for celebration as students and staff were recognized for their outstanding accomplishments in several high-profile school-related events and initiatives that occurred outside our region.

“Congratulations to the many recipients of provincial and national awards across our board, who persevered and achieved remarkable feats,” says Director of Education Lori Wilder. “We are exceedingly proud, not only of their representation of Bluewater, but our local Bruce and Grey communities as well. Thanks and accolades are owed to their families, mentors, coaches, teachers, and all others whose guidance, support, and copious amounts of volunteer time contributed to these amazing success stories.”

Here is the list of Bluewater District School Board award-winners at the provincial and national levels over the past 10 months:


Canada-Wide Science Fair

Junior Division (Grade 7-8):
• Kenna Wilson (Hepworth Central Public School) – Bronze Medal


The Centre for Education in Mathematics and Computing (CEMC) Contests – (University of Waterloo)

Beaver Computing Challenge (Grade 7-8):
• Tori Gruberbauer, Max Reichert (Saugeen District Senior School) – Honour Roll
• Clark Frampton, Noelle Gallagher, Tori Gruberbauer, Mason Martindale, Dhwani Patel, Max Reichert, Ronin St. Jacques, Hunter Stephens (Saugeen District Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction

Beaver Computing Challenge (Grade 9-10):
• Andrew Stark (Saugeen District Senior School) – Honour Roll
• Harmony Dales (Peninsula Shores District School), Andrew Stark, Eldon Wilken (Saugeen District Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction

Canadian Intermediate Mathematics Contest (Grade 9-10):
• Spoorthi Vijayakumar (Saugeen District Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction

Canadian Senior Mathematics Contest (Grade 11-12):
• Lucas Harris (Saugeen District Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction

Fermat Contest (Grade 11):
• Miles Hulskemper (John Diefenbaker Senior School), Claire Day, Kamyla Fisher (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Certificate of Distinction

Gauss Contest (Grade 7-8):
• Mohammed Bilal, Cohen Botting, Clark Frampton, Knox McBride, Dhwani Patel, Max Reichert, Ronin St. Jacques, Madeline Thede, Kevin Xu (Saugeen District Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction

Pascal Contest (Grade 9):
• Chase Schmidt (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction
• Johnny Ballard, Alexandre LeBlanc, Alex Horeica (Saugeen District Senior School) – Certificate of Distinction


Ontario Association for Counselling and Attendance Services (OACAS)

Annual Conference:
• *Tyler Bragg, Student Support Attendance Counsellor (Bluewater District School Board Education Centre) – Award of Merit


Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA)

Cross Country Running – Men 4K Novice:
• Emmett Leary (Georgian Bay Community School) – Bronze Medal

Lacrosse – Trillium Cup:
• Girls Lacrosse Team (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Bronze Medal

Nordic Skiing – Senior Boys Interval:
• Ewan Mackay (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Gold Medal

Nordic Skiing – Senior Girls Exhibition Sprint:
• Aleida Nelson (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Gold Medal
• Luna Abbott (Saugeen District Senior School) – Silver Medal

Track and Field Championship – Women 1500 Metre Run Senior:
• Ava Moric (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Bronze Medal

Track and Field Championship – Women Shot Put Novice:
• Adalee Turland (Kincardine District Senior School) – Silver Medal


Ontario Music Festivals Association (OMFA) – Virtual Provincial Festival

School Bands – Secondary School Jazz Bands – Grade 9-12:
• SDSS Royal Big Band (Saugeen District Senior School) – First Place

School Choirs – Small Ensemble – Ages 12 and Under:
• BPDS Junior Choir (Bruce Peninsula District School) – First Place and OMFA Virtual Provincial Finals Scholarship

School Orchestras – String – Grade 8 and Under:
• Georgian Bay Community School Elementary Orchestra (Georgian Bay Community School) – Third Place


The Royal Canadian Legion Youth Programs and Remembrance Contests

Provincial Level – Public Speaking, Junior Division:
• Jocelyn Durrer (Mildmay-Carrick Public School) – First Place


Skills Ontario Competition

Carpentry – Team (Team of 2):
• Jake Matcheski, Hayden Wardell (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Bronze Medal

CNC Woodworking:
• Cian Byrne (Saugeen District Senior School) – Bronze Medal

Heavy Equipment Service:
• Noah Jilesen (Saugeen District Senior School) – Bronze Medal

Home and Team Building (Team of 4):
• Isla Adams, Ewan Mackay, Tom Mackay, Cayden Smit (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Silver Medal

Workplace Safety:
• Kiersten Gorman (Grey Highlands Secondary School) – Bronze Medal


Special Olympics Ontario (SOO) School Championships

Basketball:
• Jensen Beirnes, Cole Finlay, Gabrielle Gallant-Rawn, Jack Quenneville, Zachary Quenneville (John Diefenbaker Senior School) – Gold Medal


University of Guelph-Humber

Founders’ Academic Merit Scholarship:
• Julie Harris (Owen Sound District Secondary School) – Recipient of National $36,000 Scholarship


EcoSchools Canada

• John Diefenbaker Senior School – Gold Status


*Denotes staff award.



For media inquiries, please contact:
Jamie Pettit, Communications Officer
Bluewater District School Board
226-908-5739
Bluewater District School Board is located on the traditional land of the Saugeen Ojibway Nation, which is represented by the communities of Saugeen First Nation and Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2024 SchoolMessenger Corporation. All rights reserved.