Bluewater District School Board

Bluewater's Committees page

Committees

Committees of the Whole Board

Business Committee of the Whole Board
Committee Chair: Election of Chair by the Committee at Initial Meeting of the Board

Tracy Lynn Atkinson, Terry Boyd-Zhang, Jim Dawson, Jan Johnstone, Katie Lutz, Marilyn McComb, Jennifer Miller, Fran Morgan, Jane Thomson


Committee of the Whole Board
Committee Chair: Chair/Vice-Chair (alternating)

Tracy Lynn Atkinson, Terry Boyd-Zhang, Jim Dawson, Jan Johnstone, Katie Lutz, Marilyn McComb, Jennifer Miller, Fran Morgan, Jane Thomson


Statutory Committees


Audit Committee
Jane Thomson, Fran Morgan, Jim Dawson


Parent Involvement Committee (PIC)
Terry Boyd-Zhang
Alternate: Katie Lutz


Special Education Advisory Committee (SEAC)

Appointed for the term of the board
Tracy Lynn Atkinson, Marilyn McComb, FN:
Alternate: Jennifer Miller


Supervised Alternative Learning (SAL)
Marilyn McComb, Fran Morgan
Alternate: Tracy Lynn Atkinson



Other Committees with Trustee Representation


Bluewater Education Foundation Liaison Committee
Chair: Jane Thomson

Central Health and Safety Steering Committee (CHSSC)
Jim Dawson, Jane Thomson
Alternate: Jan Johnstone


Executive Committee
Chair: Jane Thomson
Vice-Chair: Jan Johnstone


Indigenous Education Advisory Committee (IEAC)
Chair: Jane Thomson

Nawash First Nation Education Committee
Area Trustee: Jane Thomson


OPSBA Board of Directors
Jan Johnstone
Alternate: Jane Thomson


Policy Standing Committee
Committee Chair: Katie Lutz

Tracy Lynn Atkinson, Terry Boyd-Zhang, Jan Johnstone, Jim Dawson, Marilyn McComb, Fran Morgan, Jane Thomson

Principal / Vice-Principal Staffing Committee
Chair: Jane Thomson
Vice-Chair: Jan Johnstone
Alternates: Fran Morgan, Katie Lutz

Saugeen First Nation Education Committee
Area Trustee: Katie Lutz


School Year Calendar
Chair: Jane Thomson


Suspension Appeal / Expulsion Committee of the Board
Chair: Jane Thomson
Fran Morgan, Tracy Lynn Atkinson
Alternate: Marilyn McComb


Textbook Appeal Committee
Jim Dawson, Terry Boyd-Zhang


Union / Trustee / Administration (UTA)
Marilyn McComb, Jane Thomson, Katie Lutz
Alternate: Jan Johnstone

Bluewater District School Board is located on the traditional land of the Saugeen Ojibway Nation, which is represented by the communities of Saugeen First Nation and Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2021 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.