Bluewater District School Board

Bluewater's Committees page

Committees

Committees of the Whole Board

Committee Name                                                    
Trustee Representation                     

Business Committee of the Whole Board       


Committee Chair: election of chair
by the committee at its initial meeting


Committee Chair:
Jim Dawson
Tracy Lynn Atkinson
Terry Boyd-Zhang
Jan Johnstone
Katie Lutz
Marilyn McComb
Jennifer Miller
Fran Morgan
Jane Thomson

Student Trustee: Gabriel Rossitter


Committee of the Whole Board

Committee Chair: chair /
vice-chair (alternating)

Chair: Jane Thomson
Vice-Chair: Jan Johnstone
Tracy Lynn Atkinson
Terry Boyd-Zhang
Jim Dawson
Katie Lutz
Marilyn McComb
Jennifer Miller
Fran Morgan

 
Statutory Committees
   
Committee Name Trustee Representation 

Audit Committee


Jim Dawson
Fran Morgan
Jane Thomson


Parent Involvement Committee (PIC)
Katie Lutz

Alternate: Jane Thomson


Special Education
Advisory Committee (SEAC)

Committee Chair: Tracy Lynn Atkinson
Marilyn McComb
FN: TBD

Alternate: Jennifer Miller
Student Senator: Julianna Rutledge


Supervised Alternative Learning (SAL)
Marilyn McComb
Fran Morgan

Alternate: Katie Lutz


 
Other Committees with Trustee Representation
   
Committee Name
Trustee Representation

Central Health and Safety
Steering Committee (CHSSC)


Jane Thomson
Tracy Lynn Atkinson

Alternate: Katie Lutz


Diversity, Equity, and Inclusive
Education Committee


Jan Johnstone
Executive Committee
Chair: Jane Thomson
Vice-Chair: Jan Johnstone


Indigenous Education
Advisory Committee (IEAC)

Chair: Jane Thomson
FN: TBD

Student Senator: Ireland Sawyer


Nawash First Nation Education Committee
FN: TBD
Area Trustee: Jane Thomson


OPSBA Board of Directors
Jan Johnstone

Alternate: Jane Thomson


Policy Standing Committee
Committee Chair: Tracy Lynn Atkinson
Terry Boyd-Zhang
Jim Dawson
Jan Johnstone
Katie Lutz
Marilyn McComb
Fran Morgan
Jane Thomson

Student Senator: Mahalah Brown


Principal / Vice-Principal
Staffing Committee
Chair: Jane Thomson
Vice-Chair: Jan Johnstone

Alternates:
Marilyn McComb
Jim Dawson


Saugeen First Nation Education Committee
FN: TBD
Area Trustee: Katie Lutz


School Year Calendar
Chair: Jane Thomson


Suspension Appeal / Expulsion
Committee of the Board

Chair: Jane Thomson
Tracy Lynn Atkinson
Fran Morgan

Alternate: Marilyn McComb


Textbook Appeal Committee
Katie Lutz
Jim Dawson


Union / Trustee / Administration (UTA)
Fran Morgan
Jane Thomson
Marilyn McComb

Alternate: Katie Lutz


For more information, view the Committees with Trustee Representation board report here.
Bluewater District School Board is located on the traditional land of the Saugeen Ojibway Nation, which is represented by the communities of Saugeen First Nation and Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2022 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.